Sassafras Root Bark Powder

Sassafras Root Bark Powder

[ 1524 ]
icon image
ETA: 9/30/2021
Out of stock
$22.00 
icon image
ETA: 9/30/2021
Out of stock
$55.00 

This species of Sassafras is a North American tree also known as Silky Sassafras and White Sassafras.

At one time, the root and root bark provided the characteristic flavor of the carbonated beverage known as root beer. A sweet tea called saloop is traditionally made from the root bark.

Powdered sassafras root bark is more commonly used to produce tinctures and extracts in the preparation of a natural dye and fragrance. Please note that our sassafras root does contain safrole, it is a natural part of the plant.

Please note that our Sassafras Root contains safrole. THE FDA BANS SAFFROLE IN FOOD ITEMS.

a.
quick look

information at a glance
approximate cups to one pound5
originunited states
active compoundsAnodyne, Safrole, Thujone
plant part usedroot
processingpowdered

b.
buying & keeping

general guidelines and tips
storage tipsKeep in a sealed container away from direct light, heat and humidity.
appearance & aromaReddish powder with a slightly spicy fragrance.

c.
uses

try something new
cosmeticInfuse in carrier oil to make topical salves, ointments and balms.
aromaticCombine with alcohol (or witch hazel) and essential oils to create perfumes and aroma sprays.
safetyBe advised that our sassafras root bark contains safrole. Safrole is banned by the FDA for use in foods. Accordingly, our sassafras root bark is NOT FOR FOOD. As such, it is banned as a flavoring in the US and Canada. It is also banned as an ingredient in the commercial production of soaps and perfumes by the International Fragrance Association. Do not use during pregnancy or while nursing.

some recommendations

other products to love
[ cinnamon leaf essential oil ]

Combine with cinnamon leaf essential oil when making perfume.

shop now
[ coconut oil ]
[ tip: Mix with coconut oil to make topical salves and balms.  ~ from Monterey Bay Spice Company ]

Mix with coconut oil to make topical salves and balms.

shop now

d.
flavor profile

powdered
sassafras root

Internal use is not recommended.

e.
formulas & recipes

powdered
sassafras root

coming soon

f.
what else you should know

powdered
sassafras root

Sassafras is a North American tree also known as cinnamon wood and ague tree. The wood is used in furniture making and the leaf as seasoning in Cajun cuisine.

The dried root provided flavoring for root beer for many years, until evidence emerged in the 1970s that one of the main constituents of sassafras, safrole, may be carcinogenic in mice.



Customers who bought this also bought

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
Before making any changes to your diet you should always consult with your doctor,
especially if you are pregnant, nursing or have existing conditions.