Eucalyptus Leaf Powder

[ 3554 ]
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$3.20 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$8.00 

Eucalyptus is an evergreen tree that is well known by its smooth bark and highly aromatic and waxy leaves. Eucalyptus is originally native to Tasmania and Australia but can now be found all over the world.

Eucalyptus, also known as Blue Gum, is most commonly used as an essential oil. However, the camphoraceous scent of the whole leaf itself, makes it a great herb for facial steams and infusing into oils for herbal chest rubs.

a.
quick look

information at a glance

originIndia
active compoundscatechins, isorhamnetin, luteolin, kaempferol, phloretin, quercetin, eucalyptol, cineole and limonene
plant part usedleaf
processingpowder

b.
buying & keeping

general guidelines and tips

storage tipsStore in a cool, dark place in an airtight container.
appearance & aromaMuted green with a camphoraceous scent
flavor profileNot for culinary use.

c.
uses

try something new

cosmeticInfuse the powder in oil for use in topical body oils, skin creams and salves.
culinaryNot typically used for culinary purposes.
wellnessCan be used with hot water for a facial steam to open up nasal passages. Can also be used infused into an oil to make an herbal chest balm to provide support for coughs.
safetyPlease consult your health care provider before using eucalyptus.

Customers who bought this also bought

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
Before making any changes to your diet you should always consult with your doctor,
especially if you are pregnant, nursing or have existing conditions.