close

Monterey Bay Spice Company

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Black Teas

Sort By |
1 - 24 of 90 Results | Page 1 of 4 | 1234>>>
sku
common name
form
botanical name
price
size
Apricot Fruit Tea blend
[ 1836 ]
Loose Leaf
Camellia sinensis
$3.20 
Per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
Apricot Fruit Tea blend
[ 1836 ]
Loose Leaf
Camellia sinensis
$8.00 
Per Pound
Quantity:  
Apricot Fruit Tea blend
[ 1836 ]
Loose Leaf
Camellia sinensis
$1.00 
SAMPLE (4 servings)
Quantity:  
Assam tea (Kondoli)
[ 1835 ]
Loose Leaf
Camellia sinensis
$4.00 
Per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
Assam tea (Kondoli)
[ 1835 ]
Loose Leaf
Camellia sinensis
$10.00 
Per Pound
Quantity:  
Assam tea (Kondoli)
[ 1835 ]
Loose Leaf
Camellia sinensis
$1.00 
SAMPLE (4 servings)
Quantity:  
Black Currant tea
[ 828 ]
Loose Leaf
Camellia sinensis
$4.00 
Per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
Black Currant tea
[ 828 ]
Loose Leaf
Camellia sinensis
$10.00 
Per Pound
Quantity:  
Black Currant tea
[ 828 ]
Loose Leaf
Camellia sinensis
$1.00 
sample (4 servings)
Quantity:  
Black tea
[ 922 ]
Loose Leaf
Camellia sinensis
$2.00 
Per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
Black tea
[ 922 ]
Loose Leaf
Camellia sinensis
$5.00 
Per Pound
Quantity:  
Black tea
[ 922 ]
Loose Leaf
Camellia sinensis
$1.00 
sample (4 servings)
Quantity:  
Black tea, decaf.
[ 290 ]
Loose Leaf
Camellia sinensis
$7.20 
Per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
Black tea, decaf.
[ 290 ]
Loose Leaf
Camellia sinensis
$18.00 
Per Pound
Quantity:  
Black tea, decaf.
[ 290 ]
Loose Leaf
Camellia sinensis
$2.00 
sample (4 servings)
Quantity:  
Black tea, Organic
[ 981 ]
Loose Leaf
Camellia sinensis
$4.80 
Per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
Black tea, Organic
[ 981 ]
Loose Leaf
Camellia sinensis
$12.00 
Per Pound
Quantity:  
Black tea, Organic
[ 981 ]
Loose Leaf
Camellia sinensis
$2.00 
SAMPLE (4 servings)
Quantity:  
Blackberry Fruit Tea blend
[ 1837 ]
Loose Leaf
Camellia sinensis
$3.20 
Per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
Blackberry Fruit Tea blend
[ 1837 ]
Loose Leaf
Camellia sinensis
$8.00 
Per Pound
Quantity:  
Blackberry Fruit Tea blend
[ 1837 ]
Loose Leaf
Camellia sinensis
$1.00 
SAMPLE (4 servings)
Quantity:  
Ceylon tea, broken orange pekoe
[ 672 ]
Loose Leaf
Camellia sinensis
$3.20 
Per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
Ceylon tea, broken orange pekoe
[ 672 ]
Loose Leaf
Camellia sinensis
$8.00 
Per Pound
Quantity:  
Ceylon tea, broken orange pekoe
[ 672 ]
Loose Leaf
Camellia sinensis
$1.00 
sample (4 servings)
Quantity:  
1 - 24 of 90 Results | Page 1 of 4 | 1234>>>

01.
Black Teas

a bit about black teas

on being worldy
What better way to take a trip around the world than to sip a cup of black tea? You may think all black teas are the same, but where it’s grown, when it’s picked and who is processing it greatly changes the aroma and flavor of those powerful little leaves. Climate, altitude, and soil can all create different flavor profiles in your tea. Many popular black teas come from India, China, Sri Lanka, and Africa. One sip of a high-mountain grown Chinese black tea and you can taste that crisp mountain air. A cup of Darjeeling will conjure up misty plantations with its signature muscatel flavor.

on being fully oxidized
Black teas are considered fully oxidized which give them a bold, full bodied taste. If you’re looking for a morning tea to get you going, this is a great place to start. Whether a breakfast blend or single-estate Assam, black teas have enough strength and body to get you through the toughest morning.

It takes a series of steps to create the finished black tea in your cup. After the tea is plucked, it is allowed to wither. Withering removes moisture from the leaves to get them ready for further processing. The withering can be done outside in the sun or in a temperature controlled environment. After withering, the leaves are rolled into a particular shape. The rolling helps to bruise the leaves, which breaks down the cell walls to start the oxidation process. Rolling can be completed manually or by machine. Now that the leaves are rolled, the oxidation process can really get going.

Oxidation is a chemical process, and the easiest way to imagine it is to think of an apple. You’ve probably seen what happens to a sliced apple if it’s left alone exposed to the air. The flesh begins to turn brown and it even changes in flavor. This is the same process the bruised tea leaves are put through. The leaves are spread out and allowed to oxidize for several hours in a humid environment. This step is key to creating a bold, brisk flavor and the bright reddish color you get in the cup. Black teas are considered 100% oxidized.

on being sorted and sold
Once the oxidation step is complete, the leaves are fired to completely halt the chemical reaction. They are then dried through a baking process. Once the processing is complete, the leaves are sorted for quality and grading purposes. Tea leaves are graded differently depending on the country of origin. The best way to learn about different varieties of black tea is to taste them all! After experiencing black teas from all around the world, you’ll being to notice how the location, climate, and processing all work together to create a delicious cuppa.

Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for twenty years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2017 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.
close
close

Your Shopping Bag is Empty
close



loading...