Bulk Fenugreek Seed Powder

Trigonella foenum graecum
Fenugreek seed, powder image
[ 1862 ]Trigonella foenum graecum

Fenugreek Seed Powder

1/4 Pound:  $1.64 Pound:  $3.65 buy now  

Fenugreek, also known as Greek hay, Greek clover, bird's foot and a variety of other names, is an herb in the pea family. The genus name for this plant refers to the tri-angled shape of its amber-colored seed.

Powdered fenugreek seed is used in Indian cuisine to enhance the flavor of curries and other foods.

kosher certificate information

a.
quick look

information at a glance

approximate cups to one pound3.5
originindia
active compoundsAlkaloids, Flavonoids, Saponins, Mucilage, Vitamins A, B, and C
plant part usedseed
processingpowder

b.
buying & keeping

general guidelines and tips

storage tipsStore in a sealed container in a cool, dry place.
appearance & aromaLight powder with a fragrance similar to caramel.

c.
uses

try something new

cosmeticUse "neat" in poultices or infuse in oil for use in toiletries and cosmetics.
culinaryAdd to curries, stews, sauces or combine with other spices to make custom seasoning blends.
industrialFenugreek is used in the pharmaceutical industry to produce synthetic steroid hormones. It is also used as a food additive and fragrance.

d.
flavor profile

powdered
fenugreek seed

Flavor is compared to maple syrup. Blends with warm spices with strong flavor, such as cumin and coriander.

e.
formulas & recipes

powdered
fenugreek seed

coming soon

f.
what else you should know

powdered
fenugreek seed

Fenugreek, also known as Bird's Foot and Greek Clover, is an annual herb native to the Mediterranean and Asia that produces highly aromatic seeds. The foliage and the seed of the plant are important agricultural crops and are featured in the cuisines of the region. In cooking, the bittersweet flavor of the seed improves with dry roasting or pan frying. Powdered fenugreek seed is usually blended with other spices and herbs to produce seasoning mixes for soups, sauces, stews and curries.

Fenugreek seed is also used as a food additive and flavoring in processed foods, most notably in artificial maple syrup. The seed is also a source of natural diosgenin, which is used to manufacture synthetic estrogen.


Background: Fenugreek was once used by ancient Egyptians. 

The wide variety of uses for fenugreek make it a fascinating and valued plant.

Description: Fenugreek is fragrant plant that grows approximately 30 inches tall. It has white flowers and pods shaped like sickles. It grows in North Africa and the Mediterranean. It is also grown in India. The seeds can be harvested during the fall.

Safety: Fenugreek should not be taken by pregnant women. Consult your health care provider before beginning use of Fenugreek or any herb.

Frequently bought together


for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised:  Before making any changes to your diet you should always consult with your doctor, especially if you are pregnant, nursing or have existing conditions.

All reviews solely reflect the views and opinions expressed by the reviewer and not that of Monterey Bay Herb Co. We do not verify or endorse any claims made by any reviewer. None of these statements have been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.