Bulk Mugwort Herb Cut & Sifted, Organic

Artemisia vulgaris
Mugwort herb, c/s Organic image
[ 548 ]Artemisia vulgarisORG

Mugwort Herb Cut & Sifted, Organic

notify me
1/4 Pound:  $5.61 Pound:  $12.47 out of stock   |   ETA: 04/20/2024  

Mugwort, also known as Common Wormwood, St. John's Plant and various other names, is a European herb noted for its fuzzy leaves.

Although mugwort is often encapsulated or used to prepare teas and tinctures, the herb is also compounded with other herbs and resins to produce ceremonial incense. John the Baptist, who lived in the wilderness of Judea, reputedly carried the herb for protection. Mugwort is also a traditional material for herbal sleep pillows. It is also said that placing dried mugwort under the pillow will promote lucid dreaming.

organic certificate informationkosher certificate information
We offer discounted pricing on orders over 100 pounds. Contact Us

a.
quick look

information at a glance

approximate cups to one pound21
originunited states
plant part usedroot leaves
processingcut & sifted
agricultureorganic

b.
buying & keeping

general guidelines and tips

storage tipsStore in a cool, dark cabinet in an airtight container.
appearance & aromaFuzzy clumps with a mild, fresh scent.

c.
uses

try something new

cosmeticExcellent in topical balms, ointments and creams when infused in carrier oil.
culinaryUse to make throat lozenges and syrups. May also be prepared as tea.
householdUse in herbal sachets and dream pillows.
aromaticAlthough not particularly aromatic, mugwort is a traditional smudging herb that is burned as incense.

d.
flavor profile

organic, cut & sifted
mugwort herb

Mildly bitter flavored. Goes well with most mint family herbs and flowers.

e.
formulas & recipes

organic, cut & sifted
mugwort herb

coming soon

f.
what else you should know

organic, cut & sifted
mugwort herb

Mugwort is a perennial herb with a long history of use. As such, the herb is known by many alternative names, not the least interesting of which include Naughty Man and Old Uncle Henry. But the most commonly used “other” name for mugwort is common wormwood.

The long, hairy stems of this plant is a common sight in pastures, meadows and roadside patches where nothing else seems to grow. In fact, because the herb isn’t fussy about its habitat it’s considered to be an invasive nuisance weed by many.

Mugwort has been used as a potherb and tea additive for centuries. At one time, before hops became the standard, the herb was used in beer-making.


Frequently bought together


for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised:  Before making any changes to your diet you should always consult with your doctor, especially if you are pregnant, nursing or have existing conditions.

All reviews solely reflect the views and opinions expressed by the reviewer and not that of Monterey Bay Herb Co. We do not verify or endorse any claims made by any reviewer. None of these statements have been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.