Bulk Chamomile Whole, Organic

Matricaria recutita
Chamomile, whole Organic image
[ 101 ]Matricaria recutitaORG

Chamomile Whole, Organic

1/4 Pound:  $8.76 Pound:  $19.04 buy now  

Chamomile is one of the most popular herbs in the world. This member of the daisy family is native to Europe, north Africa and some parts of Asia, and is cultivated elsewhere.

The dried flowers are used to brew a tea renowned for soothing frayed nerves or an upset stomach.

organic certificate informationkosher certificate information

a.
quick look

information at a glance

approximate cups to one pound21
originegypt
plant part usedflower
processingwhole
agricultureorganic

b.
buying & keeping

general guidelines and tips

storage tipsStore in a sealed container in a cool, dark place. Chamomile should be stored at temperatures below 63°F.
appearance & aromaDelicate flowers with a mild scent.

c.
uses

try something new

cosmeticUse to make infused oils for salves, lotions, lip balms and other cosmetics.
decorativeWhole chamomile flowers look pretty in floral displays.
culinaryAdd the whole flowers to chicken or vegetable broth.
wellnessUse in teas and digestive tonics.
householdSpray a strong (cooled) tea of chamomile on garden seedlings to help prevent damping off. The tea also acts as a compost activator.

d.
flavor profile

organic, whole
chamomile flower

Chamomile has a mild flavor that blends well with citrusy, floral or mint-flavored herbs.

e.
formulas & recipes

organic, whole
chamomile flower

Herbal Spa
DIY Chamomile and Elderflower Hand Gel

f.
what else you should know

organic, whole
chamomile flower

This species of chamomile is also called German chamomile to distinguish it from another plant known as English or Roman chamomile (Chamaemelum nobile syn. Anthemis nobilis). Although the two are different species of plants, they both belong to the daisy family and have similar properties.

Other common names for German chamomile include Hungarian chamomile or blue chamomile, the latter being a reference to the blue oil produced by steam distillation of the flowers. The plant is native to Europe and northern Asia, and is commercially cultivated in France, Egypt and Hungary.


Frequently bought together


for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised:  Before making any changes to your diet you should always consult with your doctor, especially if you are pregnant, nursing or have existing conditions.

All reviews solely reflect the views and opinions expressed by the reviewer and not that of Monterey Bay Herb Co. We do not verify or endorse any claims made by any reviewer. None of these statements have been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.