Soapwort
shopping: one variety
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$4.66 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$11.65 

Wholesale Soapwort

Saponaria officinalis
plant overview
sweetly scented and sudsy

What is soapwort root? Saponaria officinalis is one of 20 species of soapwort and a perennial member of the pink family, which makes it a cousin to the carnation. This European species is also known by many common names, including bruise wort, sweet Betty, wild sweet William, bouncing bet, Fuller’s herb, and latherwort. As many of these alternate names suggest, the plant has something to do with making soap. The woody root contains a high degree of mucilage and saponins, the latter of which produces suds when introduced to water. Soapwort root powder is a convenient form of the herb with which to make natural bath and laundry products without having to work with raw plant material.

Clicking "learn more" next to each variety will take you to individual product pages for details.
Soapwort

01.
A Bit of Botany

a little botanical information on soapwort

description
Saponaria officinalis is a common perennial plant from the carnation family Caryophyllaceae.

Soapwort, as it is commonly called, has leafy, unbranched stems which are often tinged red. The plant grows in patches, growing in height to around 70 cm or a little over 2 feet. The broad, lanceolate, sessile leaves are opposite and between 4 and 12 cm long.

Soapwort's sweetly scented flowers are radially symmetrical and colored pink, or on occasion white. Each of their five flat petals have two small scales in the throat of the corolla. The flowers are arranged in dense, terminal clusters on the main stem and its branches. The long tubular calyx has five pointed red teeth.

The plant's individual flowers open in the evening, and remain open for about three days. Saponaria officinalis blooms from May to September in the northern hemisphere, and October to March in the southern hemisphere.

common names & nomenclature
The plant's scientific name Saponaria is derived from the Latin sapo (stem sapon-) which means "soap." This moniker as well as the plant's other various common names, refers to the plant's utility in cleaning.

Also known as:
soapwort, bruise wort, sweet betty, wild sweet william, bouncing bet, fuller’s herb, latherwort, crow soap, common soapwort, soapweed

Soapwort, the sweetly scented and sudsy herb

02.
Where in the World

habitat and range for soapwort

Saponaria officinalis is native throughout Europe to western Siberia.

03.
The Rest of the Story

additional information

Soothing your lungs and joints with soapwort

Soapwort has some obvious uses you can guess from its name. It’s been used as a soap and detergent for hundreds of years. In ancient times, soapwort was used to clean fabrics and was probably the first “laundry detergent” used by ancient peoples. And while it does work to keep things clean, it also has health benefits that you may be interested in knowing. It has many uses beyond doing the household chores.

Soapwort acts as an expectorant. What that means is that it thins the saliva and mucus on the body. That can be a great help for your respiratory system. It can help your coughs to be more productive, can help to clear your sinuses, and can loosen occasional tightness in your chest. Soapwort is an overall great choice to support all kinds of respiratory health.

If your joints feel tight or ache, Soapwort may give you some relief. It can help increase your flexibility and range of motion so you get around better. It can also help reduce occasional swelling and tightness in your joints and soft tissues. You’ll get the benefits you want to help you function without feeling pressure on the joints.

Soapwort can also provide calming and healing relief for irritated skin. It can help soothe and restore the irritation that comes with skin conditions. To use soapwort in this way, you’ll make a wash by infusing it and applying the wash directly to the affected skin.

To take soapwort internally, you’ll need to drink about two or three ounces of the decoction each day. However, you must make sure not to drink too much because it can become toxic in the body. In fact, if you want to take it internally, it’s best to talk to a healthcare provider before you do.

While soapwort is an effective cleaning agent, its best use is supporting respiratory and lung health as well as relieving tight and constricted joints. You’ll want to keep soapwort in your pantry so that you’ll be ready to handle coughs, colds, and achy joints with ease. You may even find that it can be a great relief when you have a rash or skin breakout on your body.

Make sure you purchase high quality soapwort that will continue to work well. Keep it on hand at all times so you’re ready for whatever comes your way.

Formulas & recipes

When using soapwort root, it is uncommon to use it for any culinary excursion. As the name soapwort implies, it tastes like soap! But, the soapwort root has many other uses, mostly cosmetic and household. When essential oils and water are added to this root, it suds up like any other soap. Soapwort root can be used to make natural laundry detergents, shampoos, soaps, bubble bath, and more. Buy soapwort root in ¼ pound to full pound quantities for household use.

Soapwort soap and shampoo recipe

  • Bring a ½ gallon of water to a boil in a medium saucepan
  • Add 2 cups soapwort root powder to the boiling water
  • Cover and let simmer for around 20 minutes
  • Remove from heat and let cool
  • Strain the soap mixture through a fine sieve

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
Before making any changes to your diet you should always consult with your doctor,
especially if you are pregnant, nursing or have existing conditions.