White pine bark cut & sifted

[ 4599 ]
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$3.66 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$9.15 

White pine, also known as cluster pine and maritime pine, is a species of pine native to the Mediterranean region, particularly the coastlines of France, Italy. Portugal and Spain. While the timber is important in the forestry industry, the thick, reddish bark is harvested for its abundant collection of antioxidant compounds. In fact, white pine bark is available as an over-the-counter supplement blend marketed as Pycnogenol®.

a.
quick look

information at a glance

originUnited States
active compoundsFlavonoids, catechins, proanthocyanidins, and phenolic acids.
plant part usedbark
processingcut & sifted

b.
buying & keeping

general guidelines and tips

storage tipsStore in a sealed container in a cool, dark place.
appearance & aromaReddish-brown bark fragments with a woody aroma.
flavor profileSlightly bitter but pleasant.

c.
uses

try something new

cosmeticDecoct or tincture white pine bark for use in topical formulations, including soaps, lotions, creams, salves and facial toners.
decorativeAdd to dried herbal displays and potpourri for visual interest and textural contrast.
culinaryUse white pine bark in tea blends.
aromaticBlend white pine bark with other barks or resins and burn as incense.
wellnessWhite pine bark is a common ingredient in cough syrups and tea blends formulated for congestion.
safetyWhite pine bark is safe for most people. Consult your physician before using this herb if you take any pharmaceutical medications.

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
Before making any changes to your diet you should always consult with your doctor,
especially if you are pregnant, nursing or have existing conditions.