Bay Laurel in bulk
shopping: all 3 varieties
Laurus nobilis

Buy Bulk Bay Leaf

plant overview
scholarly, bay laurel

Our bay leaf wholesale offerings include whole and cut and sifted options by the pound or quarter pound. Bay laurel is a tree that is native to the Mediterranean region. Bay is cultivated for its aromatic and flavorful leaves today, which are used in cooking, crafts and cosmetics. Bay leaf flavor is a mild but warm flavor, like a cross between oregano and clove.? What is bay leaf used for in cooking? It is a commonly used in soups, stews, roasted meats and vegetables. It is also popular fo use in teas such as bay leaf and cinnamon tea. .

Clicking "learn more" next to each variety will take you to individual product pages for details.
Bay leaf

01.
A Bit of Botany

a little botanical information on bay

description
Bay is an evergreen shrub often referred to as a small tree of the Lauraceae family. It has shiny oval leaves, pointed, with dark green on top with a lighter underside.

Flowers, which appear in clusters in the spring are yellow and are followed in female plants by small black or purple berries.

In the wild it can grow up to 60 feet tall, but cultivated outside its native habitat it only reaches 3-10 feet in height.

common names
& nomenclature

Bay Laurel's scientific name comes from the Latin Laurus meaning "verdant" and nobilis meaning noble, or of high rank.

Also known as:
bay laurel, grecian laurel, poet's laurel, sweet bay, bay tree, true laurel, and laurel

Bay Leaf, the odorful plant

02.
Where in the World

habitat and range for bay

Bay leaf (or Bay laurel) is native to Asia Minor and areas around the Mediterranean.

03.
Cultivation & Harvesting

considerations for growing and harvesting bay

climate
Bay laurel requires mild climates and will only grow well year round outside if it has 4 hours of direct sunlight a day and if kept relatively cool. It does make an attractive container plant or houseplant.

soil
The soil should be rich and well-drained and allowed to dry out between watering, however it should receive a little extra water in the springtime.

growing
The plant can be propagated easily from cuttings.

harvesting
Harvest the leaves as needed once the tree is established. This is one herb that's better dried than fresh, as the fresh leaves are bitter.

preserving
Bay leaves may be pressed to dry; properly dried leaves are bright olive green. Store them in a dark, cool, dry place in an airtight container.

take note!
This plant can be found in your grocery store as "bay leaves" and in your garden center as "laurel" or "bay laurel".

Always check the Latin name when buying plants, especially this one, as there are many "bays" and "laurels" out there, some that aren't remotely related to this herb. For example, Mountain Laurel Kalmia latifolia is poisonous while Bayberry Myrica pensylvanica has been used as a substitute for Bay laurel in cooking and has its own uses as well.

04.
The Rest of The Story

How to make bay leaf tea

how to make bay leaf tea Making bay leaf tea is easy. In a small pot, add the bay leaves and water. Cover and boil over high heat. Once the water boils, lower the heat to medium-high and continue to boil for 3 minutes. Remove the pot from the heat and let the tea steep for 4 minutes. For a variation, add a cinnamon stick to make bay leaf and cinnamon tea.

Health benefits and uses

If all you do with bay is add a leaf or two to soups and stews, you're missing an opportunity to use a natural soother. Bay will never replace sleeping pills, but it has a number of benefits, mainly in the area of mental health.

Low doses of bay oil have been found to sedate laboratory animals, and higher doses produce temporary stupor. The herb also reduces blood pressure in laboratory animals, but the effect is mild. Bay has never been shown to put people to sleep or lower their blood pressure, but these animal results are suggestive. Many people find that bay infusions are relaxing.

Like most aromatic spices, bay leaf oil kill disease-causing bacteria and fungi. Bay is not a powerful enough antiseptic to be used in place of appropriate medical treatment, but for minor household accidents, the fresh herb can be used externally.

Several modern herbals continue to recommend rubbing bay oil into arthritic joints, but modern research has never demonstrated any anti-inflammatory action.

Bay should be used in medicinal amounts only in consultation with your doctor. Learn more about the herb on our Bay laurel profile page.

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
Before making any changes to your diet you should always consult with your doctor,
especially if you are pregnant, nursing or have existing conditions.