close

Monterey Bay Spice Company

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Gymnema
shopping: one variety
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$3.60 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$9.00 
Gymnema sylvestre

gymnema

plant overview
gymnema, sweetness blocker

Gymnema is a tropical plant native to India that is also known as cow plant, periploca of the woods and miracle fruit. The leaves of the plant contain a group of 20 or more glycosides called gymnemic acids, which act as sweetness inhibitors. In other words, chewing the leaf temporarily prevents sugar receptors on the tongue from the ability to detect sweetness, an effect that can last anywhere from a few minutes to up to two hours. Because it is not yet understood how this herb affects insulin and blood glucose levels, you should consult your physician before using it if you have diabetes.

Clicking "learn more" next to each variety will take you to individual product pages for details.
Gymnema
01.
Where in the World
habitat and range for gymnema

Gymnema sylvestre is native to the tropical forests of southern and central India and Sri Lanka.

02.
A Bit of Botany
a little botanical information on gymnema

description
Gymnema sylvestre is an herb of the Asclepiadaceae family. It is an extensive, much-branched, twining shrub. Leaves are 3-6 x 2-3 cm, ovate or elliptic-oblong, apiculate, rounded at base, sub-coriaceous. Flowers are minute, greenish-yellow, spirally arranged in lateral pedunculate or nearly sessile cymes. Corolla lobes are imbricate. Follicles are solitary, up to 8 x 0.7 cm, terete, lanceolate, straight or slightly curved, glabrous. Seeds are ovate-oblong, glabrous, winged, and brown. Flowering occurs in August-March; fruiting occurs in winter.

common names & nomenclature
The Hindi word Gur-mar, literally means sugar destroyer. Meshasringa from Sanskrit translates as "ram's horn", a name given to the plant from the shape of its fruits. Gymnema derives from the Greek words gymnos and nēma meaning "naked" and "thread" respectively; the species epithet sylvestre means "of the forest" in Latin.

Also known as:
gurmar, gurmarbooti, gymnema, cowplant, australian cowplant, gurmari, periploca of the woods, meshasringa

03.
Cultivation & Harvesting
considerations for growing and harvesting gymnema

climate
Gymnema sylvestre thrives in subtropical and tropical climates in full sun to part shade. Once established, Gymnema sylvestre is hardy and grows well in the warm planting areas of the United States where temperatures remain above 55 degrees F.

soil
Gymnema sylvestre grows best in well-draining soils rich in humus and organic materials.

growing
Sow seeds once they are ripe in a warm greenhouse. Once the seedlings are large enough to handle, transplant into individual pots and grow on until the following spring. Plant out in the garden, but if winters are cold (below 55 degrees F), bring the plant back into the greenhouse to protect it from the cold temperatures.

harvesting
Harvest the leaves once they are 1 1/2 inches wide and 3 inches long. They should also be dark green. Dried leaves can be ground into powder and stored for later use.

preserving
Store dried leaves or powder in an airtight container in a cool, dry place.

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for twenty years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2017 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.
close
close

Your Shopping Bag is Empty
close



loading...