Stevia
shopping: all 3 varieties
icon image
1/4 pound
Quantity:  
$20.55 
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$5.00$4.25 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$12.50$10.62 
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$5.31$4.51 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$13.26$11.27 

Wholesale Stevia

Stevia rebaudiana
plant overview
smart start for sweet endings

Stevia is an herb cultivated from the leaves of a South American evergreen shrub that was first “discovered” in Paraguay by 16th century Spanish explorers. There are more than 100 species of stevia distributed throughout the world, but only the South American species used for thousands of years in Paraguay and Brazil contain stevioside, a glycoside that is up to 300 times sweeter than cane sugar. Although the herb started slowly in the U.S., it is now found in many soft drinks, baked goods and other processed foods. When you buy stevia, remember that a little goes a very long way, stevia leaf benefits include not increasing blood sugar levels like sugar. Stevia leaf powder is also an alternative to aspartame and other no-calorie, artificial sweeteners. The leaf can be used to make stevia leaf tea and a stevia leaf extract

Clicking "learn more" next to each variety will take you to individual product pages for details.
Stevia

01.
A Bit of Botany

a little botanical information on stevia

description
Stevia is a member of the Asteraceae family.

Cultivated varieties of stevia can reach 3 feet in height, where as wild stevia will usually reach around 2 feet. This spindly plant's root system has both fine roots that spread out along the soil surface and a thicker deeper root that burrows deep into the ground.

The plant's many-branched stems that grow from these roots are hairy, and wand-like. Its fibrous, dark green leaves are opposite and toothed and prolific. Despite not being an aromatic plant, when its leaves are picked and placed on the tongue they are sweet to the taste. Dried stevia leaves are even sweeter than their fresh counterparts.

Stevia's white flowers are tubular and bisexual.

common names & nomenclature
The genus Stevia was named for Petrus Jacobus Stevus, a Spanish botanist and physician.

Also known as:
sweetleaf, stevia leaf, stevia, sweet leaf, sugarleaf

Stevia, the herb with a smart start for sweet endings

02.
Where in the World

habitat and range for stevia

Stevia rebaudiana is native to semi-humid subtropical regions of Paraguay and Brazil.

03.
Cultivation & Harvesting

cultivation and harvesting for stevia

climate
Stevia grows in sunny, humid tropical and subtropical regions.

soil
Prefers a sandy, well-drained, acidic soil.

growing
Sow seeds in spring in a warm greenhouse and only just cover the seed. Make sure the compost does not dry out. Transplant out the seedlings into individual pots and grow them on, planting them out after the last expected frosts.

harvesting
Harvest leaves right before flowering for best flavor, dry for later use.

preserving
Store dried stevia leaf, powdered stevia leaf, and powdered stevia extract in an airtight container in a cool, dry place.

04.
The Rest of the Story

additional information


Formulas & recipes
Stevia leaf powder
Powdered stevia leaf is roughly 10 to 20 times sweeter than sugar, but is calorie-free and doesn’t impact blood glucose levels. To use in beverages or in cooking or baking, 2 tablespoons of stevia leaf powder is the approximate equivalent of 1 cup of sugar.

How to use green leaf stevia powder
Use to sweeten foods and beverages. The powdered extract may also be used in baking. Note that While the leaf is said to be provide up 15 times the sweetness of cane sugar, the extract, which contains up to 95% steviosides, can be as much as 300 times sweeter.

Powdered stevia powder is used in as an alternative to sugar in beverages, baked goods and other foods. Because it is several hundred times sweeter than regular sugar, only a small amount is needed.

Although stevia leaf is widely used around the world in the manufacture of sugar-free foods, beverages and candies, the US Food and Drug Administration does not currently approve of the use of the herb as an alternative sweetener or food additive. After more than a decade of debate regarding the established safety of stevia that involved lobbyists from the artificial sweetener and natural food industries, a compromise was reached to permit the use of refined stevia as a dietary supplement.

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
Before making any changes to your diet you should always consult with your doctor,
especially if you are pregnant, nursing or have existing conditions.