Bulk Lemon Balm Cut & Sifted

Melissa officinalis
Lemon balm, c/s image
[ 513 ]Melissa officinalis

Lemon Balm Cut & Sifted

1/4 Pound:  $6.03 Pound:  $13.39 buy now  

Lemon balm, also known as Sweet Melissa, is a perennial member of the mint family native to Europe and the Mediterranean region.

This herb has a long history of recorded use dating more than 2,000 years. Theophrastus, scholar and student of Aristotle and Plato, referred to the plant as “honey leaf,” perhaps a reference to the plant being a highly attractive to bees. Both the ancient Greeks and Romans dedicated lemon balm to the goddess of the hunt, known by name as Artemis and Diana, respectively.

Today, the dried herb is used to make various cosmetic preparations and is enjoyed as tea.

kosher certificate information

a.
quick look

information at a glance

approximate cups to one pound17
origineurope
plant part usedleaf
processingcut & sifted

b.
buying & keeping

general guidelines and tips

storage tipsStore in an airtight container away from direct light, drafts and humidity.
appearance & aromaGreen and leafy with a strong lemon scent.

c.
uses

try something new

cosmeticInfuse in water or oil for use in soap, creams, lotions and other products for the hair and skin.
culinaryGood addition to tea blends. Dried lemon balm is also used to season soups, stews, rice, vegetables, salads, and chicken and fish.
householdUse water and alcohol infusions to make natural household cleaners.
aromaticAdd the fragrant leaves to potpourri mixtures, sachets and herbal pillows.
industrialUsed in perfumery and to produce various alcoholic beverages.

d.
flavor profile

cut & sifted
lemon balm

Has a potent lemon flavor and aroma. Pairs well with vegetable, rice, chicken and fish, mint, black pepper, rosemary, oregano and marjoram. .

e.
formulas & recipes

cut & sifted
lemon balm

coming soon

f.
what else you should know

cut & sifted
lemon balm

Lemon balm is a member of the mint family that grows abundantly in southern Europe, Central Asia and North Africa. It is also cultivated in kitchen herb gardens throughout North America.

Also known as sweet balm and Melissa, lemon balm has a long history of use in Europe as flavoring for wines, cordials and liquors. The herb is also widely known for lending its lemony fragrance to cosmetics and perfumes, including the 14th century floral water originally formulated by Carmelite nuns and still sold in European pharmacies today.


Frequently bought together


for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised:  Before making any changes to your diet you should always consult with your doctor, especially if you are pregnant, nursing or have existing conditions.

All reviews solely reflect the views and opinions expressed by the reviewer and not that of Monterey Bay Herb Co. We do not verify or endorse any claims made by any reviewer. None of these statements have been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.