Caraway in bulk
shopping: two varieties
Carum carvi

Organic and Non-Organic Caraway Seeds

plant overview
culinary caraway

Caraway is a biennial, self-seeding plant that occurs naturally in certain regions of Europe and Asia, although it is casually naturalized in North America due to escaping garden cultivation. The herb is harvested for its small, ridged, and slightly curved fruits that are erroneously referred to as seeds. Caraway seeds make flavorful tea reputed to help settle an upset stomach. Caraway is better known, however, for its culinary contributions. To buy caraway seeds bulk, our website offers ¼ pound and full pound quantities.

Clicking "learn more" next to each variety will take you to individual product pages for details.
Caraway

01.
A Bit of Botany

a little bit of botanical information on caraway

description
Caraway is a biennial plant in the family Apiaceae. The plant is similar in appearance to other members of the carrot family, with finely divided, feathery leaves with thread-like divisions, growing on 20–30 cm stems. The main flower stem is 40–60 cm tall, with small white or pink flowers. The flowers grow at the ends of stems in an umbrella like formation or in umbels and umbellets, much like that of Queen Anne's lace.

Caraway plants blossom in June. Caraway fruits (erroneously called seeds) are crescent-shaped achenes, around 2 mm long, with five pale ridges.

common names & nomenclature
The common names that include "fennel" are due to the similar scent to true fennel, the common names that include "cumin" refer to the similarity in appearance of the fruit (mistakenly called seed) of caraway and seeds of cumin. It is said that the name caraway originated from the arab word karawya.

Also known as:
meridian fennel, caraway seed, carvies, wild cumin, roman cumin, persian caraway, karawya, anis des vosges, carvi, cumin des prés

Caraway, the culinary herb

02.
Cultivation & Harvesting

considerations for growing and cultivating caraway

climate
Caraway prefers warm, sunny locations.

soil
Caraway grows best well-drained soil that is rich in organic matter.

growing
Caraway plants do best when started with seeds. Sow directly into a well-drained soil and lightly cover with a thin layer of soil in the spring or fall. You can prepare the soil by working some compost into the top 1-2 inches.

Caraway is a biennial. This means it takes two years for the plant to mature, produce seeds, then die. During the winter you may not see any evidence of the plant even though the roots are preparing for spring. So mark your spot carefully so you don’t accidentally dig them up in the spring.

harvesting
Harvest caraway fruit (seeds) when they have ripened but before they fall to the ground. Cut the flower heads and gently shake over a shallow pan.

preserving
Dry the caraway fruit (seeds) and store in an airtight container in a cool, dry place. You can even dry-roast the fruit (seeds) to enhance flavor before using or storing.

03.
Where in the World

habitat and range for caraway

Caraway is native to Western Asia, Europe and Northern Africa.

04.
The Rest of the Story

additional information

Caraway is an attractive biennial that reaches 2 feet. It has feathery leaves and umbrella-like clusters of tiny white flowers, which bloom in early summer.

Caraway grows easily from seeds planted in spring 1/2 inch deep and 8 inches apart. Caraway likes rich, well-drained soil and full sun. Keep plants moist but not wet.

The first year, caraway produces a small rosette of leaves and a long tap-root. Don't transplant it once it has become established. During the second year, caraway sends up its stem, reveals its feathery leaves, and produces seeds.

Seeds appear in midsummer. Harvest them as soon as they ripen. Leave some seeds behind and the plants will self-grow.

Formulas & recipes
Caraway seed uses
Caraway seed recipes range quite a bit as it is used to flavor teas, soups, bread, and other baked goods. It is an herb that is used in many European countries, as well as Indian cuisine. In fact, caraway seeds are one of the main ingredients in harissa, which is a chili paste used to flavor many dishes.

Caraway seeds benefit any dish, when added as a final seasoning, its sweet aroma is reminiscent of anise. The unique herb is also known to stop bad gas and treat bad breath, which is why it is found in many types of mouthwash and other oral hygiene products.

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
Before making any changes to your diet you should always consult with your doctor,
especially if you are pregnant, nursing or have existing conditions.