Chastetree / Chaste berry
shopping: two varieties
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$3.41 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$8.53 
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$3.18 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$7.96 

Wholesale Chastetree / Chaste berry

V. agnus-castus
plant overview
chastity chimes in

Chastetree is a flowering shrub that is native to the Mediterranean region, where it once played a role in the product of baskets and other textiles. Chaste berry is commonly incorporated into tea blends. Powdered chaste can also be added to smoothies and other beverages. Wondering where can I buy chaste tree berry? We carry chaste tree berry powder bulk in quarter or one pound options.

Clicking "learn more" next to each variety will take you to individual product pages for details.
Chastetree / Chaste berry

01.
A Bit of Botany

a little botanical information about chaste tree

description
V. agnus-castus is a member of the Lamiaceae family. The plant grows as a vase-shaped, deciduous shrub reaching 10-15 feet; or is trained as a single trunk tree reaching 20 feet in height. In USDA Zones 5-6— cold winter areas— it is more often grown as a 3-5 foot herbaceous perennial.

The plant's grayish-green leaves are aromatic, compound, palmate, with 5-7 lance-shaped leaflets. Each leaflet is up to 6 inches in length. The plant also features tiny fragrant flowers that are lavender to pale violet in color. These flowers appear in mid to late summer in loose panicles that are up to 12 inches in length.

common names & nomenclature
The latin name is derived from the Latin vieo which means "to weave" or "to tie up". This is a reference to the use of V. agnus-castus in basketry.

Also known as:
chaste tree, chaste berry, chasteberry, monk's pepper, cloister pepper, agnus castus, man jing zi, abraham’s balm

Chastetree, the chastity shrub

02.
Where in the World

habitat and range for chaste tree

V. agnus-castus is native to the Mediterranean region.

03.
Cultivation & Harvesting

considerations for growing and harvesting chaste tree

climate
Chaste tree is widely cultivated in warm temperate and subtropical regions in full sun or part shade.

soil
Grows best in a rich, well-drained soil.

growing
Seeds are sown in March in a warm greenhouse without pre-treatment. Germination is usually free and quick.

Transplant out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and for their first winter grow them on in the greenhouse. Plant them out into their permanent locations in early summer of the following year.

Chaste tree can also be propagated by cuttings.

harvesting
Harvest chaste berries in the fall and dry for later use.

preserving
Store the dried chaste berries and powdered dried chaste berries in an airtight container in a cool, dry place.

04.
The Rest of the Story

What is chaste tree berry?

The Chaste Tree, is a flowering shrub native to the Mediterranean region also grown as an ornamental in the Northeastern U.S. The berry of the plant is harvested in the fall and dried for use in a variety of cosmetic, therapuetic and culinary uses. Chaste Tree is a plant that’s native to the Mediterranean region of the world. It’s been used for thousands of years to have an effect on hormones and has even been called “chaste berry” for its ability to help control sexual feelings. There are many stories of monks using it to fight their natural sex drive. For many years, chaste berry has been an herb that was used to help people remain chaste.

Chaste berry powder benefits

Modern research has shown that it does much more than keep people from acting on sexual urges. In fact, it can actually be a major benefit to your reproductive health.

If you’re dealing with hormonal imbalances that cause irregular periods and mood swings, you’ll find that chaste berry can help to straighten out the body by naturally regulating hormones. You’ll also find that your period will become more predictable. After childbirth, chaste berry can help also with breast milk production.

Like many solutions for hormonal issues chaste berry takes about 90 days to adjust hormonal balance. Chaste berry can be taken as a tincture daily in order to get the best benefit. When you continue this program for several months, you’ll find that gradually your hormones regulate.

What does chaste tree berry do?

Chaste tree berry can help with hormonal imbalances. It can be used as tincture for topical use against acne, insect bites and other skin irritations. It is also commonly used as a tea either alone or with other herbs.

How to make chaste tree berry tea

Chaste berry tea is simple to make:

  • Boil water
  • Pour hot water over the chaste tree berry
  • Steep for 10 minutes
  • Serve hot or cold
  • Enjoy!

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
Before making any changes to your diet you should always consult with your doctor,
especially if you are pregnant, nursing or have existing conditions.