Valerian
shopping: all 4 varieties

Buy Wholesale Valerian

Valeriana officinalis & Verbena hastata
plant overview
the “phu” plant

Our valerian root powder bulk options include organic valerian root powder and organic cut and sifted valerian root. Valerian is popular as a garden ornamental and hanging plant. Beyond tea, valerian root is not used in cooking. Valerian root powder benefits include being used make a relaxing cup of tea or liquid extract taken shortly before resting for the night.

Clicking "learn more" next to each variety will take you to individual product pages for details.
Valerian

01.
A Bit of Botany

a little botanical information on valerian

description
Valerian officinalis, is an herbaceous perennial of the Valerianaceae family.

The plant typically reaches heights of 3-5 feet, and sometimes as high as 6 feet, though less frequently. Valerian's distinctive attributes include a clump of deeply lobed basal foliage from which rise tall, slender, sparsely-leaved stems. In the summer months of June and July these stems are topped by highly fragrant blossoms.

Leaves are odd-pinnate, with each leaf having 7-10 pairs of toothed, lance-shaped leaflets. The entire plant is redolent: leaves are aromatic when bruised; and roots also have a strong scent. Both valerian root and valerian leaves are a cat attractant similar to catnip.

common names & nomenclature
Genus name comes from the Latin valere, meaning "to be strong and healthy", though other accounts say its moniker was derived from the personal name Valerius.

Also known as:
valerian, garden valerian, garden heliotrope, all-heal

Valerian, the phu plant

02.
Where in the World

habitat and range for valerian

Valerian officinalis is native to Europe and parts of Asia and has been introduced into North America.

03.
Cultivation & Harvesting

considerations for growing and harvesting valerian

climate
Valerian typically grows in damp locations, but also can be found in drier areas. It often is established along roads or in fields in full to part sun.

soil
The valerian plant grows in average, medium to wet, well-drained soils. The plant prefers rich loams.

growing
Propagate Valerian officianlis by seed or division in the spring. The plant spreads easily via rhizomes and often freely self-seeds. As the plant can be invasive—deadhead spent flowers to prevent self-seeding.

harvesting
Valerian roots are harvested in the fall of their second year and cut to dry, may be ground into a powder as well.

preserving
Store dried valerian root pieces and powdered valerian root in an airtight container in a cool, dry place.

04.
The Rest of the Story


What is Valerian Root?

Valerian is a hardy perennial that reaches about 5 feet. Its medicinal roots consist off long, cylindrical fibers issuing from its rhizome. Its stem is erect, grooved, and hollow. Valerian leaves< are fernlike. Tiny flowers white, pink, or lavender- develop in umbrella-like clusters and bloom from late spring through summer. When dried, valerian roots have an unpleasant odor, and have been described by American herbalist Michael Moore as "the smell of dirty socks."


How to use valerian root.

Valerian root is often often used to to make a tea. Often steeped along with other calming botanicals as a tisane infusion to be sipped at the end of the day. Valerian also has an effect on cats similar to catnip. Intoxicated felines have been known to destroy plants; use chicken-wire fencing if necessary.


How to take valerian root powder?

Valerian root powder is typically taken as tea, liquid extract or in capsule form.


Valerian root tea recipe.

Although it may be prepared as tea, valerian root is not used for culinary purposes. Most people generally find the herb makes a relaxing cup of tea. Making valerian root tea is pretty easy. Simple steep a couple grams of dried valerian root in a cup of hot water for about 10 minutes. Strain and enjoy.


Health and medicinal uses.

People commonly use valerian for sleep disorders, especially insomnia. Valerian is also used for anxiety, stress, and many other conditions, but there is no good scientific evidence to support most of these uses.

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
Before making any changes to your diet you should always consult with your doctor,
especially if you are pregnant, nursing or have existing conditions.