Yarrow Herb (leaves, stems & flowers) Cut & Sifted

[ 5000 ]
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$2.74$2.32 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$6.82$5.80 

Yarrow is a perennial member of the daisy family that is original to Asia and Europe but now widely cultivated around the world. The plant has several common names that indicate its historical use, such as Soldier's Herb and Nosebleed.

At one time, the flowers were used to flavor wines, liquors and other beverages. Today, the flowers are mostly used in tea blends and to produce tinctures. Yarrow flowers are also infused in oil for use in making salves, creams and other skin care products.

a.
quick look

information at a glance

approximate cups to one pound15
originAlbania
plant part usedleaves, stems & flowers
processingcut & sifted

b.
buying & keeping

general guidelines and tips

storage tipsKeep in a tightly-sealed container in a cool, dark place.
appearance & aromaPale yellow blossoms with a faint flowery scent.
flavor profileMild in flavor, but the herb has bitter properties.

c.
uses

try something new

cosmeticInfuse in oil for use in soaps, lotions, ointments and other topical formulations.
culinary Yarrow is not generally used in cooking, but the flowers may be prepared as a secondary herb in tea blends. The flowers are also tinctured.
safetyUse with caution if you have a known allergy to plants in the ragweed family.

Customers who bought this also bought

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
Before making any changes to your diet you should always consult with your doctor,
especially if you are pregnant, nursing or have existing conditions.