Yerba mate
shopping: two varieties

Wholesale Yerba mate

Ilex paraguariensis

Buy yerba mate, the tea of Paraguay

Green and Organic yerba mate is native to South America. Yerba mate tea is traditionally enjoyed hot with a filtered straw in a hollow gourd. Yerba mate health benefits include aiding in the treatment of colds due to its concentration of vitamin C, helping with fatigue and easing headaches. We offer yerba mate bulk and yerba mate wholesale prices to ensure you can get the right amount of product to meet your application needs.

Clicking "learn more" next to each variety will take you to individual product pages for details.
Yerba mate

01.
A Bit of Botany

a little botanical information on yerba mate

description
Ilex paraguariensis is a member of the Aquifoliaceae family.

Yerba maté starts as a shrub and then matures into a tree growing up to 15 meters (49 ft) tall. The leaves are evergreen, alternate, coriaceous and obovate with a serrate margin and obtuse apex. The inflorescences are in corymboid fascicles, dichasiums of 3 to 11 flowers are male, female are of 1 to 3 flowers. Flowers are small, simple, numbering 4 to 5 with whitish corolla.

Maté blooms in the fall from October to November and is pollenated by diptera and hymenoptera insects (entomophilous). It bears fruit from March to June; the fruit is a red drupe 4–6 mm in diameter.

common names & nomenclature
The leaves are often called yerba (Spanish) or erva (Portuguese), both of which mean "herb".

Also known as:
yerba maté, maté, erva maté, congonha, erveira, paraguay cayi, paraguay tea, south american holly, erva-verdadeira, st. bartholomew’s tea, paraguay herb, paraguay maté, ilex maté, houx maté, jesuit's tea, brazil tea, gón gouha

Yerba Mate, the evergreen Paraguayan tea

02.
Where in the World

habitat and range for yerba mate

Ilex paraguariensis is native to southern Brazil and Paraguay, and with European colonization, yerba mate became more widespread.

03.
Cultivation & Harvesting

considerations for growing and harvesting yerba mate

climate
The yerba mate plant grows wild in warm temperate and tropical climates—generally near streams.

soil
Prefers a rich, moist, well-draining soil.

growing
Seeds that are harvested to germinate new plants are collected from January until April only after they have turned dark purple. Once harvested, the collected seeds are submerged in water in order to eliminate floating non-viable seeds and debris.

New yerba santa plants are started between March and May. For plants established in pots, transplanting takes place April through September. Plants with bare roots are transplanted only during the months of June and July.

harvesting
The leaves of the yerba mate tree are ready to be harvested when the tree is 4-6 years old. Harvesting is done only once every 2 years, and in a rotating system, where only a part of the plantation is harvested at a time. This system provides a constant supply of leaves and gives the yerba mate trees 2 years to replace the growth lost during the pruning.

Leaves are dried for later use.

preserving
Store dried yerba mate leaves, cut pieces in an airtight container in a cool, dry place.

04.
The Rest of the Story

recipes and formulas
Yerba mate is primarily used in tea blends and served hot or cold, sometimes with sweetened milk. The herb is also used as flavoring in liquors and other beverages. Yerba mate is often prepared as tea alone or with other herbs and spices. For an infusion, use 1 teaspoon of dried herb per cup of boiling water. Steep 10 minutes. Drink up to 3 cups a day. Add honey and lemon for taste.

what does yerba mate taste like?
Many describe the taste of yerba mate as being strong, pleasantly bitter and slightly fresh, somewhat similar to green tea.

how much caffeine is in yerba mate?
A 6-ounce cup of mate contains about 50 milligrams of caffeine, about as much as a cup of tea or a can of cola soda. Instant coffee contains a little more caffeine (65 milligrams per cup). Brewed coffee contains two to three times as much (100 to 150 milligrams per cup).

health benefits
Yerba mate contains several active compounds that make the herb flavorful and nutritious. Like green and black tea, yerba mate contains antioxidant flavonoids, such as kaempferol, quercetin and rutin. The herb also provides calcium, iron, magnesium, manganese, phosphorus, potassium and selenium and vitamins A, C, E, B1, B2, B3 (niacin) and B complex.

Mate contains vitamin C, making it more nutritious than other caffeine-containing herbs (coffee, tea, kola, cocoa).Some experts recommend vitamin C for colds. The herb is fairly high in vitamin C and is a nutritious stimulating beverage. Drinking mate when you have a cold will provide one additional source of vitamin C.

history and background

Mate (pronounced MAH-tay), also called yerba mate or Paraguay tea, was introduced into the United States in the 1970's as a noncaffeine coffee subsititute. That claim was in error. Mate contains caffeine. It also contains vitamin C, making it more nutritious than other caffeine-containing herbs (coffee, tea, kola, cocoa).

The Jesuits introduced mate to European colonists, and today it is one of South America's favorite stimulants. In Argentina, Paraguay, and Uruguay, it's considerably more popular than either coffee of tea. More than 200 brands of mate are currently marketed in Argentina alone. Argeninians consume 11 pounds per capita of mate annually. In Uruguay, the figure is 22 pounds. South American breads often have mate added, and the herb is a key ingredient in a popular South American soft drink.

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
Before making any changes to your diet you should always consult with your doctor,
especially if you are pregnant, nursing or have existing conditions.