Jasmine flower
shopping: one variety
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$11.13 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$27.82 

Buy Wholesale Jasmine flower

Jasminum officinale
plant overview
old world fragrant flowers

Jasmine, is one of 150 species of flowering plants that naturally occur in tropical regions of the Old World. Jasmine is a popular garden plant, beloved not only because of its fragrant flowers but also because the plant has a long bloom time spanning from mid-summer into late fall.

Jasmine flower is used for tea to provide a sweet and floral profile that blends well with mild herbs and citrus peels. Whole jasmine flower tea is scented with the aroma of jasmine blossoms and provides plant based compounds that act as antioxidants. Dry jasmine flower petals are also popular in making potpourri to provide color and scent.

Clicking "learn more" next to each variety will take you to individual product pages for details.
Jasmine flower

01.
A Bit of Botany

a little botanical information on jasmine

description
Jasminum officinale is a deciduous climbing plant of the Oleaceae family that grows to 10 m (32ft) by 10 m (32ft). It is hardy to zone 7. Jasminum officinale flowers from June to September. Their leaves are mostly ternate or pinnate; the flowers, usually white or yellow, with a tubular, five- or eight-cleft calyx, a cylindrical corolla-tube, with a spreading limb, two stamens enclosed in the corolla-tube and a two-celled ovary.

common names & nomenclature
The common name jasmine is from the French jasmin (Middle French jessemin), from Persian yasmin, and from the Greek iasme, iasmelaion, the name of a Persian perfume.

Also known as:
common jasmine, poet’s jasmine, chameli, jessamine, common white jasmine

Jasmine Flower, an Old World fragrant flower

02.
Where in the World

habitat and range for jasmine flower

Jasminum officinale is native to the Caucasus, northern Iran, Afghanistan, Pakistan, the Himalayas and western China.

03.
Cultivation & Harvesting

considerations for growing and harvesting jasmine flower

climate
Jasmine grows in forests, valleys, ravines, thickets, woods, along rivers, and meadows in full sun to part sun.

soil
Grows best in a good well-drained loam soil.

growing
Sow seed as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, transplant seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent locations in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Can also be propagated by cuttings or layering.

harvesting
The flowers are picked soon after opening each morning and used fresh for oil extraction or are dried.

preserving
Store dried jasmine flowers in an airtight container in a cool, dry place.

04.
The Rest of the Story

jasmine benefits history, folklore & more

Jasmine represents a genus of more than 200 flowering vines and shrubs of the Oleaceae family, which includes the olive tree. Common jasmine, (Jasminum officinale), also known as poet’s jasmine, is the species revered for its floral scent. The plant has been grown as an ornamental and for its highly fragrant flowers for centuries in China, Japan and throughout Southeast Asia and Indonesia. Jasmine is also the national flower of Pakistan, where it is commonly known as Chameli.

An oil produced from the flowers called jasmine absolute is so prized for its scent that it’s referred to as the King of Oils. Not surprisingly, this oil is a bit pricey, not just because of its popularity but because it takes a lot of flowers to produce a small amount of oil. However, the cost of its use in perfumery and cosmetics is tempered by the fact that only a tiny amount is needed to capture the scent.

Recipes & Formulations

Jasmine flowers are commonly enjoyed in China as an ingredient in tea recipes, sometimes combined with green tea or black teas. Jasmine flowers can also be used to make infusion formulations to produce floral water (hydrosols) for soap, shampoo, lotions and other products for hair and skin.

Health Benefits

Jasmine has been used to support liver health and lessen abdominal distress associated with diarrhea. It also can be used on the skin to help alleviate skin irritations and help speed up wound healing. Jasmine aroma can be inhaled to help improve mood and help reduce occasional stress.

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
Before making any changes to your diet you should always consult with your doctor,
especially if you are pregnant, nursing or have existing conditions.