Angelica Root Powder

[ 2112 ]
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$7.20 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$18.00 

Angelica, also known as Garden Angelica and Wild Celery, is a biennial (or short-lived perennial) and a member of the Apiaceae family which includes other plants such as carrots, celery, fennel and dill. This plant is native to Northern Europe, Greenland and West Siberia but is now cultivated all over the world.

Angelica root is a warming, aromatic tonic that can be supportive for many different ailments, one being poor digestion. Angelica root can often be used in the form of teas, tinctures and capsules.

a.
quick look

information at a glance

originBulgaria
active compoundsVolatile oil, flavonoids and furanocoumarins
plant part usedleaf
processingpowder

b.
buying & keeping

general guidelines and tips

storage tipsStore in a cool, dark place in an airtight container.
appearance & aromaLight in color with a unique sweet, musky aroma
flavor profileEarthy, celery-like flavor, slightly bitter

c.
uses

try something new

cosmeticCan be used in making natural skincare as face/hair masks, put in baths and as poultices for the skin to help soften and soothe irritated skin.
culinaryThe roots have an aromatic, earthy flavor that can be added into baked goods as well as mixed with other herbs as a marinade for meat.
wellnessCan be put into capsules, teas, honey or infused as an herbal extract.
safetyPlease talk with your doctor if you are pregnant, breastfeeding or are on medications as angelica may cause drug interactions.

Customers who bought this also bought

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
Before making any changes to your diet you should always consult with your doctor,
especially if you are pregnant, nursing or have existing conditions.