Tonka Bean Whole

Tonka Bean Whole

[ 1900 ]
icon image
DISCONTINUED
 
$18.00 
icon image
DISCONTINUED
 
$7.20 

Tonka, also called Tonquin and Kumaru, is a tree in the pea family that is native to Central and South Americas and produces seeds that we refer to as tonka beans.

While the “beans” have a fragrance like a combination of almond, vanilla and cinnamon, they taste quite bitter owing to the presence of coumarin. Although the U.S. FDA prohibits the use of tonka beans as a food additive, it is sometimes found in French cooking. Otherwise, tonka bean is used to make tinctures and extracts to make perfumes, soaps and other cosmetics.

kosher certificate information

a.
quick look

information at a glance
beans to lb
originsouth america
active compoundsCoumarin
plant part usedfruit and seed
processingwhole

b.
buying & keeping

general guidelines and tips
storage tipsStore in an airtight container in a cool, dark place.
appearance & aromaWrinkled, nearly-black fruits with a warm, spicy scent.

c.
uses

try something new
cosmeticUse hot water infusions and alcohol tinctures in body care products for scent.
decorativeAdd to potpourri mixtures.
aromaticInfuse or tincture for use in perfumes. The bean may also be incorporated into incense blends.
industrialCoumarin isolated from tonka bean is a precursor to 4-hydroxycoumarin, from which anticoagulant medications such as warfarin are made.

some recommendations

other products to love
[ copal oro ]

Combine tonka bean with copal oro resin pieces to smolder over hot charcoal as incense.

shop now
[ orris root ]

Infuse ground orris root with chopped tonka bean to make a scented body powder.

shop now

d.
flavor profile

whole
tonka bean

The warm flavor of tonka bean is highlighted with notes of vanilla and cinnamon.

e.
formulas & recipes

whole
tonka bean

Coming soon.

f.
what else you should know

whole
tonka bean

Tonka bean refers to the almond-vanilla-cinnamon scented seed of a South American tree in the pea family called cumaru (or kumaru), also known as Brazilian Teak. The characteristic odor and flavor of the seed is owing to a compound called coumarin, the name for which is modeled after the French word for tonka bean &mdas; coumarou.

The use of tonka bean as a food additive has been banned in the US since the 1950s when coumarin, a plant chemical also found in lavender, cinnamon and many other herbs and spices, was erroneously associated with having blood-thinning properties (it doesn’t). Previously, however, tonka was used as a substitute for vanilla in cream soda and other beverages, and still lends fragrance to perfumes and flavor to tobacco smoking mixtures.

Surprisingly, the use of tonka in cooking is not very common outside of French cuisine. But French cooks commonly add the fragrant seed to stews and braised foods. It is also frequently paired with chocolate in various sweet desserts, including truffles, ice cream, crème brulee and panna cotta.



Customers who bought this also bought

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over eighteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2016 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.