Newsletters Sign Up
Newsletters View Archives
Catalog View/Download
Log InCreate Account For Call In Orders 800 500 6148
Osha Root Wild Crafted Whole

Osha Root Wild Crafted Whole

[ 367 ]
icon image
per 1/4 Pound (ETA 6/30/2014)
Out of stock
$18.00 
icon image
per Pound (ETA 6/30/2014)
Out of stock
$45.00 

Osha is a perennial herb that inhabits the mountainous regions of southwestern North America and Mexico, with a particularly wide distribution in the Rocky Mountains. The plant is known by a variety of common names, including Wild Lovage, Indian Parsley, Mountain Carrot and (our favorite) Empress of the Dark Forest. As some of these names suggest, Osha is a member of the carrot and parsley family.

The root has a long history of use by the Zuni tribe of North America, who chew the raw root and use it to produce infusions. Osha root is also used to make teas, tinctures and extracts.

kosher certificate information
Ligusticum porteri

Osha Root Wild Crafted Whole

Osha root, whole, wild crafted

Scientific Name: Ligusticum Porteri
Origin: United States

Common Names: Osha root, Loveroot, Lovage, Porter's lovage, Porter's ligusticum, Osha, Chuchupate, Chuchupatle, Wild parsley, Colorado cough root, Mountain ginseng, Mountain carrot, Nipo, Indian root, Wild lovage, Empress of the dark forest, Bear medicine. Loveroot, Colorado cough root.

Part used: Root

Active Compounds: Volatile oils, Essential oil, Terpenes, Lactone glycoside, Saponins, Ferulic acid, Phytosterols.


Background: This American native herb is found in upland meadows and ravines, and thrives in many, many areas with an affinity for the southern Rocky Mountains. It was both a sacred and indispensable herb to many tribes of Native Americans including the Zuni, Aztec, Chiricahua, Yaqui, Tarahumara, and Mescalero Apache tribes. The seed and leaf were eaten.

Some burned it as a purifying incense for protection from evil spirits and dangerous pathogens. Osha has been fervently used for centuries, in ways similar to Echinacea.

Native American runners chewed roots for increased endurance.

Attached to moccasins or tied about the ankle it was used to protect the wearer from rattlesnakes.

Flathead tribe members ritually washed freshly harvested roots in streams near plant growth locations to precipitate rainfall in times of drought. Fresh or dried root brings a tingling sensation to tongue and gums.

Description: Ligusticum porteri has a long, thin, hollow stalk with large divided leaves similar to the related parsley and carrot. Stem, leaf can reach to 2 ft in height. Seeds and flowers top the plant spreading outward in an arrangement resembling an umbrella. Flowers are white. Plant and seeds have a celery-like fragrance. Root is haired, brown outside, yellow inside. This native American perennial herb thrives in dry, upland meadows and ravines. Its fern shape leaves are spotted in various shades of green, turning golden yellow. For medicinal uses the tap root is harvested at maturity.

Safety: There is no known negative safety information available.

More Bulk Herbs and Spices Information:

Grindelia




                                                                                                 
For educational purposes only
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 


for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over fifteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2014 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.

Our Newsletter - Sign Up

Sign up to receive specials, recipes, and informative herb and spice articles.

Monterey Bay Spice Company
241 Walker Street
Watsonville, CA 95076
-
800.500.6148

Website Info