close

Monterey Bay Spice Company

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Rooibos Teas

Sort By |
1 - 24 of 27 Results | Page 1 of 2 | 12>>>
sku
common name
form
botanical name
price
size
Apple Cinnamon Tisane
[ 3358 ]
Loose Leaf
Aspalathus linearis
$8.00 
Per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
Apple Cinnamon Tisane
[ 3358 ]
Loose Leaf
Aspalathus linearis
$20.00 
Per Pound
Quantity:  
Apple Cinnamon Tisane
[ 3358 ]
Loose Leaf
Aspalathus linearis
$2.00 
sample (4 servings)
Quantity:  
Cranberry Orange
[ 3342 ]
Loose Leaf
Aspalathus linearis
$6.00 
Per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
Cranberry Orange
[ 3342 ]
Loose Leaf
Aspalathus linearis
$15.00 
Per Pound
Quantity:  
Cranberry Orange
[ 3342 ]
Loose Leaf
Aspalathus linearis
$2.00 
sample (4 servings)
Quantity:  
Crimson Berry
[ 3352 ]
Loose Leaf
Aspalathus linearis
$4.40 
Per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
Crimson Berry
[ 3352 ]
Loose Leaf
Aspalathus linearis
$11.00 
Per Pound
Quantity:  
Crimson Berry
[ 3352 ]
Loose Leaf
Aspalathus linearis
$2.00 
SAMPLE (4 servings)
Quantity:  
Herbal Chocolate Chai
[ 3341 ]
Loose Leaf
Aspalathus linearis
$4.80 
Per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
Herbal Chocolate Chai
[ 3341 ]
Loose Leaf
Aspalathus linearis
$12.00 
Per Pound
Quantity:  
Herbal Chocolate Chai
[ 3341 ]
Loose Leaf
Aspalathus linearis
$2.00 
sample (4 servings)
Quantity:  
Rooibos Africana
[ 3344 ]
Loose Leaf
Aspalathus linearis
$5.67 
Per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
Rooibos Africana
[ 3344 ]
Loose Leaf
Aspalathus linearis
$14.17 
Per Pound
Quantity:  
Rooibos Africana
[ 3344 ]
Loose Leaf
Aspalathus linearis
$2.00 
SAMPLE (4 servings)
Quantity:  
Rooibos Bourbon
[ 3356 ]
Loose Leaf
Aspalathus linearis
$6.80 
DISCONTINUED
Out of stock
Rooibos Bourbon
[ 3356 ]
Loose Leaf
Aspalathus linearis
$2.00 
DISCONTINUED
Out of stock
Rooibos Bourbon
[ 3356 ]
Loose Leaf
Aspalathus linearis
$17.00 
DISCONTINUED
Out of stock
Rooibos Chai Masala
[ 3355 ]
Loose Leaf
Aspalathus linearis
$8.00 
Per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
Rooibos Chai Masala
[ 3355 ]
Loose Leaf
Aspalathus linearis
$18.33 
Per Pound
Quantity:  
Rooibos Chai Masala
[ 3355 ]
Loose Leaf
Aspalathus linearis
$2.00 
sample (4 servings)
Quantity:  
Rooibos tea
[ 1848 ]
Loose Leaf
Aspalathus linearis
$2.60 
Per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
Rooibos tea
[ 1848 ]
Loose Leaf
Aspalathus linearis
$6.50 
Per Pound
Quantity:  
Rooibos tea
[ 1848 ]
Loose Leaf
Aspalathus linearis
$2.00 
SAMPLE (4 servings)
Quantity:  
1 - 24 of 27 Results | Page 1 of 2 | 12>>>

01.
Rooibos

a bit rooibos — the tea-like tisane

on being a ROY-BOSS
How strong is your tisane game? If you are looking for one you can drink any time of day, is delicious on its own yet easily blends with other flavors, and has a name that’s hard to pronounce, look no further than rooibos. It’s a versatile herbal tea that is perfect for just about any circumstance. Satisfying on its own, and a perfect base for a tasty blend.

Rooibos is pronounced roy-boss, which translates from Afrikaans to ‘red bush’. This herbal tisane comes from needle-shaped leaves of the Aspalathus linearis, an evergreen bush grown in South Africa. It is tasty and caffeine-free.

on going from green to red
The green leaves are plucked and then bruised to allow oxidation to occur. They are dried once the oxidation process is complete. The processing causes the leaves to turn a vibrant coppery-reddish color. Leaves are often cut up, so you’ll find loose leaf rooibos in small pieces. These little pieces help create a quick steeping time and strong yet smooth flavor.

on having a memorable character
Rooibos is a popular herbal tea to drink any time of day. Since it has no caffeine children can also enjoy it, without the risk of them running around the house way past bedtime! On its own rooibos has a fruity, woody flavor, often with natural hints of vanilla and honey. Many people drink this as a tea alternative since it has a character similar to black tea. Green rooibos can sometimes be found, which is the same leaves but without the added oxidation. It has a grassier flavor than the oxidized red rooibos.

Because the flavor of rooibos is reminiscent of black tea, it lends itself to delicious blends. It is the perfect base for building memorable flavor combinations. On our website you can find everything from warming apple and cinnamon to herbal chocolate chai and crimson berry. Flavored rooibos blends are perfect for relaxing or as an after dinner treat. Who needs dessert when you can drink a tisane flavored with chocolate and spice? These also make refreshing iced teas in the warmer months. Our tip is to brew the tea double-strength so it will stand up nicely to ice.

on brewing rooibos
The best way to prepare rooibos is to brew it similarly to black tea. Steep 1 teaspoon of leaves in 8 ounces of boiled water, allow to steep for 2-8 minutes depending on desired strength. This is a tisane that does not get bitter, so you can play around with the steep time you like best. Since the leaves are often cut into small pieces, make sure you have a fine mesh strainer. Feel free to add any milk or sweeteners you prefer, or drink it straight up!

Enjoy your rooibos as its woody, nutty self, or indulge in a flavored blend. Whatever version you choose, you will have a delightful caffeine free sip to enjoy all day long.

Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over eighteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

close
close

Your Shopping Bag is Empty
close



loading...