Frankincense Tears Pieces

Frankincense Tears Pieces

[ 1295 ]
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
icon image
per Pound

Frankincense tears consist of the resin obtained from Boswellia carter, a species of tree native to Arabia, India and northern Africa. It takes between 8 and 10 years for these small, thorny, shrub-like trees to mature before the milky resin can be hand-harvested.

Frankincense granules are highly aromatic and are typically burned over smoldering charcoal bricks as incense.

kosher certificate information
Boswellia carteri

Frankincense Tears Pieces

Frankincense tears

quick look

information at a glance
approximate cups to one pound3
active compoundsResins, Bossorin, Boswellic acid.
plant part usedgum resin

buying & keeping

general guidelines and tips
storage tipsStore in an airtight container in a cool, dark place.
appearance & aromaRock-like with a pleasing, exotic aroma.


try something new
decorativeAdd to botanical displays and potpourri mixes with warm spices.
aromaticBurn on smoldering charcoal as incense.
industrialFrankincense is used in the cosmetic and perfume industries.

some recommendations

other products to love
[ myrrh gum ]
[ tip: Frankincense and myrrh pair together beautifully in incense blends.  ~ from Monterey Bay Spice Company ]

Frankincense and myrrh pair together beautifully in incense blends.

shop now
[ muslin herb bags ]
[ tip: Fill muslin bags with frankincense tears to use as sachets for linens and drawers.  ~ from Monterey Bay Spice Company ]

Fill muslin bags with frankincense tears to use as sachets for linens and drawers.

shop now

flavor profile

frankincense tears

Not for culinary use.

formulas & recipes

frankincense tears

coming soon

what else you should know

frankincense tears

Frankincense is the hardened sap that runs from a tropical tree in the torchwood family that grows in Asia and the Middle East. The resin “bleeds” from the scored bark of trees that are 8 to 10 years of age and quickly hardens to form “tears.” It is highly fragrant and most commonly used in this form as incense.

Background: Frankincense has been used since ancient times. It is mentioned in the Bible. Jews use frankincense as a ceremonial incense as an offering. In Egypt, frankincense was used to paint the eyelids of women. It was also used as a hair remover and perfume. Frankincense is used most commonly as an incense that provides vapor.

Description: Frankincense is obtained from a tree called Boswellia Thurifera. It grows in African and Arabia. It is obtained by cutting into the trunk of the tree and allowing the resin to harden to be harvested.

Customers who bought this also bought

Myrrh gum, pieces
Myrrh gum, pieces
In stock
Chamomile (Egyptian), whole
Chamomile (Egyptian), whole
In stock
Copal oro (gold), pieces
Copal oro (gold), pieces
In stock
Lavender flower (Ultra), strong blue color
Lavender flower (Ultra), strong blue color
In stock

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Popular Herbs and Spices
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over eighteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2016 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.