Newsletters Sign Up
Newsletters View Archives
Catalog View/Download
Log InCreate Account For Call In Orders 800 500 6148
Feverfew
shopping: one variety
icon image
OUT OF STOCK (ETA 8/30/2015)
Out of stock
$13.00 
icon image
OUT OF STOCK (ETA 8/30/2015)
Out of stock
$5.20 
Tanacetum parthenium

feverfew

plant overview
feverfew for fire and wind

Feverfew, also known as flirtwort and featherfoil, is a member of the daisy family that resembles chamomile, only the flowers are smaller. The plant is an attractive perennial garden plant. Oddly, however, bees avoid the plant due to its strong, bitter scent. The herb has a long history of use in Europe, where it is still commonly used to make teas, tinctures and tonics. Feverfew is also made into syrups, lozenges and topical ointments.

Clicking "learn more" next to each variety will take you to individual product pages for details.
Feverfew
01.
A Bit of Botany
a little botanical information for feverfew

description
Feverfew is a composite herb of the Asteraceae family. It has numerous, small, daisy-like heads of yellow flowers with outer white rays, the central yellow florets being arranged on a nearly flat receptacle, not conical as in the chamomiles. The stem is finely furrowed and hairy, about 2 feet high; the leaves alternate, downy with short hairs, or nearly smooth-about 4 1/2 inches long and 2 inches broad—bipinnatifid, with serrate margins, the leaf-stalk being flattened above and convex beneath. It is not to be confused with other wild chamomile-like allied species, which mostly have more feathery leaves and somewhat large flowers; the stem also is upright, whereas that of the true garden chamomiles is procumbent. The delicate green leaves are conspicuous even in mild winter. The whole plant has a strong and bitter smell.

common names & nomenclature
The word feverfew derives from the Latin word febrifugia.

Also known as:
feverfew, featherfoil, featherfew, chrysanthemum parthenium, pyrethrum parthenium, bachelor's buttons, flirtwort


02.
Where in the World
habitat and range for feverfew

Feverfew was native to Eurasia; specifically the Balkan Peninsula, Anatolia and the Caucasus, but cultivation has spread it around the world and it is now also found in Europe, the Mediterranean, North America and Chile.

03.
Cultivation & Harvesting
considerations for growing and harvesting feverfew

climate
Feverfew grows in full sun on mountain scrub, rocky slopes, walls, waste places and is a weed of gardens (may become invasive).

soil
Thrives in ordinary garden soil as long as it’s not very acidic.

growing
Sow feverfew seeds in spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, transplant the seedlings into individual pots and plant them out in early summer, after the last expected frosts. If you have sufficient seed it can be sown outdoors in the garden during the spring. Plants usually self-sow freely, once you have the plant established, further sowing is usually unnecessary. May also be propagated by cuttings and division.

harvesting
Harvest the feverfew when the flowers are in full bloom. Harvesting at full bloom produces a slightly higher yield than harvesting during early bloom. Cut no more than one-third of the plant at a single harvest. Tie the feverfew bundle at its stems with some twine and hang the bundle upside down to dry it. Feverfew will dry out best in a dark, airy and dry place.

preserving
Store dried plant pieces in an airtight container in a cool, dry place.

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over fifteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2015 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.

Our Newsletter - Sign Up

Sign up to receive specials, recipes, and informative herb and spice articles.

Sign Up Now
Monterey Bay Spice Company
241 Walker Street
Watsonville, CA 95076
-
800.500.6148

Website &
Legal Info