Newsletters Sign Up
Newsletters View Archives
Catalog View/Download
Log InCreate Account For Call In Orders 800 500 6148
Sage
shopping: all 6 varieties
Salvia officinalis

sage

plant overview
herb of wisdom

Sage is a Mediterranean herb in the mint family that most Americans are familiar with as seasoning for Thanksgiving turkey and stuffing. The plant has a history that is much older than that of the New World, however, and is still a favorite ornamental and culinary herb in many Old World gardens and pantries. Its name literally translates to "prophet" or "wise one". Some etymologists speculate that this is because the branching foliage sometimes resembles a candelabra, an instrument that illuminates and sheds light on what is hidden or unknown. In any case, this symbol of wisdom is as useful in tea blends, body powders, dental products and hair rinses as it is in poultry and stuffing seasoning.

Clicking "learn more" next to each variety will take you to individual product pages for details.
Sage
Salvia officinalis

sage

plant overview
herb of wisdom

Sage is a Mediterranean herb in the mint family that most Americans are familiar with as seasoning for Thanksgiving turkey and stuffing. The plant has a history that is much older than that of the New World, however, and is still a favorite ornamental and culinary herb in many Old World gardens and pantries. Its name literally translates to "prophet" or "wise one". Some etymologists speculate that this is because the branching foliage sometimes resembles a candelabra, an instrument that illuminates and sheds light on what is hidden or unknown. In any case, this symbol of wisdom is as useful in tea blends, body powders, dental products and hair rinses as it is in poultry and stuffing seasoning.

01.
A Bit of Botany
a little botanical information on sage

description
Salvia officinalis, commonly known as sage, is a member of the Lamiaceae family.

This perennial, evergreen subshrub, produces woody stems, grayish leaves, and blue to purplish flowers.

Sage cultivars vary greatly in size, color of leaf and flower, as well as foliage pattern. They can have many variegated leaf types.

The Old World type of sage reaches approximately 2 feet (0.61 m) in height and width. Most commonly it boasts lavender colored flowers, but they can also be white, pink, or purple. The plant flowers in late spring or summer.

Sage leaves are oblong, ranging in length and width up to 2.5 inches (6.4 cm) by 1 inch (2.5 cm). Leaves are grey-green colored, rugose (wrinkled; corrugated) on their top sides; and due to the existence of many short soft hairs, nearly white underneath. Modern cultivars include leaves with color ranges of purple, rose, cream, and yellow in many variegated combinations.

common names & nomenclature
The genus name salvia means “to save”. The specific epithet officinalis refers to plants with a well-established value.

Also known as:
garden sage, common sage, golden sage, kitchen sage, true sage, culinary sage, dalmatian sage, broadleaf sage

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over fifteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2014 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.

Our Newsletter - Sign Up

Sign up to receive specials, recipes, and informative herb and spice articles.

Monterey Bay Spice Company
241 Walker Street
Watsonville, CA 95076
-
800.500.6148

Website Info