Yarrow Flower Cut & Sifted

Yarrow Flower Cut & Sifted

[ 475 ]
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$2.40 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$6.00 

Yarrow, also called Yarroway, Knight's Milfoil, Old Man's Pepper and various other common names, is a member of the daisy family that is native to Europe, Asia and North America.

Despite the astringent and bitter taste, the flowers were a popular salad herb and flavoring agent for liquors and beer in the 17th century. Today, yarrow flower is usually used to make infusions, tinctures and extracts.

kosher certificate information

a.
quick look

information at a glance
approximate cups to one pound15
origineurope
plant part usedflower
processingcut & sifted

b.
buying & keeping

general guidelines and tips
storage tipsKeep in a tightly-sealed container in a cool, dark place.
appearance & aromaPale yellow blossoms with a faint flowery scent.

c.
uses

try something new
cosmeticInfuse in oil for use in soaps, lotions, ointments and other topical formulations.
culinary Yarrow is not generally used in cooking, but the flowers may be prepared as a secondary herb in tea blends. The flowers are also tinctured.
safetyUse with caution if you have a known allergy to plants in the ragweed family.

some recommendations

other products to love
[ ginger root ]
[ tip: Brew yarrow flower with ginger root into a digestive tea.  ~ from Monterey Bay Spice Company ]

Brew yarrow flower with ginger root into a digestive tea.

shop now
[ uva ursi ]
[ tip: Tincture yarrow flower with uva ursi leaves.  ~ from Monterey Bay Spice Company ]

Tincture yarrow flower with uva ursi leaves.

shop now

d.
flavor profile

cut & sifted
yarrow flower

Mild in flavor, but the herb has bitter properties.

e.
formulas & recipes

cut & sifted
yarrow flower
Herbal Spa
DIY Yarrow Facial Toner Recipe

f.
what else you should know

cut & sifted
yarrow flower

Yarrow is a perennial member of the daisy family that is original to Asia and Europe but now widely cultivated around the world. The plant has several common names that indicate its historical use, such as Soldier's Herb and Nosebleed.

At one time, the flowers were used to flavor wines, liquors and other beverages. Today, the flowers are mostly used in tea blends and to produce tinctures. Yarrow flowers are also infused in oil for use in making salves, creams and other skin care products.



Customers who bought this also bought

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over eighteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2016 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.