Newsletters Sign Up
Newsletters View Archives
Catalog View/Download
Log InCreate Account For Call In Orders 800 500 6148
Beet Root Powder

Beet Root Powder

[ 830 ]
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$2.80 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$7.00 

Beet root powder is the ground, dried root of garden beet used to add color to foods and cosmetics. It is added to tomato-based foods, salad dressings, smoothies and other foods. Used alone or mixed with arrowroot powder, beet root powder is a natural blush.

kosher certificate information
Beta vulgaris

Beet Root Powder

Beet root, powder

a.
quick look

variety information to have
cups to lb4
originunited states
active compoundsBetaine (aka trimethylglycine), alantoin, arginine, beta-carotene, calcium, magnesium, pantothenic acid, vitamin C and other vitamins and minerals.
plant part usedroot
processingpowder
why buy powdered beet root?Powdered beet root adds beautiful color to foods and cosmetics.

b.
buying & keeping

general guidelines and tips
storage tipsStore in an airtight container away from direct light, heat and moisture.
appearance & aromaDeep pink in color with no detectable odor.

c.
uses

try something new
cosmeticAdd to beet root powder blushers and lip balms, adjusting the amount necessary to achieve the desired tint.
culinaryStir or whip beet root powder into yogurt, smoothies and other foods for added nutrition and color. The powder can also be added to juice or tea.
wellnessBeet root powder can be encapsulated as a dietary supplement.
industrialBeet root is used as a food additive to add or restore color to foods and beverages.
safetyAs a supplement, beet root may reduce the effectiveness of cholesterol-reducing drugs. Check with your physician before using if you have a history of kidney stones due to the presence of oxaluric acid.

some recommendations

other products to love
[ arrowroot powder ]
thyme leaf

Combine with arrowroot powder to make homemade blush.

shop now
[ spirulina ]
parsley flakes

Spirulina can also be blended with other powders to make natural eye shadow.

shop now

d.
flavor profile

beet root powder & its culinary companions

Sweet, enhances the appearance and flavor of tomato and carrot-based foods.


e.
recipes

beet root powder recipes to try

coming soon

f.
what else you should know

powdered beet root

Although the beet has been in cultivation for thousands of years, what we recognize as the common garden beet has only been around for the last few hundred years. The vegetable is a hybrid of the sea beet (B. maritime), which grows along the coastal regions of Europe, Asia and North Africa. The leafy above-ground components of the plant are also harvested and sold as the vegetable and bitter salad green known as Swiss chard.

In the food industry, beet root is known as food additive E162, or betanin, and is used to lend color to vegetable juices, powdered soft drink mixes, pork products, ice cream, candies, fruit fillings, jarred spaghetti sauce, salad dressings and some frozen foods. The pigments in beet root responsible for color include the plant’s primary constituent, betaine (aka betanin and betalain), as well as indicaxanthin, vulgaxanthin, isobetanin, probetanin and neobetanin. Betalain pigments are also found in some cacti, fungi and in the flower petals of plants that produce blooms in red or violet shades.


Biochemical Information: Betaine

Beta vulgaris provides a particularly rich source of betaine - a mood modifier. Betaine-rich foods pharmacologically produce the positive effect of relaxation. 

Background: The species Beta vulgaris L. was first described by Linnaeus in 1753. The genus Beta likely originated in Mediterranean Europe - cultivated from the wild sea beet. Beta vulgaris was initially valued for its leaves. The Greeks presented beet as one of their offerings to the sun god Apollo in the temple at Delphi. In an Assyrian text beet was grown in the Hanging Gardens of Babylon, one of the wonders of the ancient world, in around 800 BC. Beet is mentioned by Dioscorides, Aristophanes and Aristotle. The Greeks ate the leaves of Beta vulgaris and utilized them, and occasionally the roots.

Description: The swollen root of cultivated Beta vulgaris is technically made up from both the root and the hypocotyl, which is an enlarged region at the base of the stem. The hypocotyl is an intermediate region between stem and root and accounts for the top or crown part of the root. In sugar beet, the hypocotyl typically accounts for 10% of the storage organ, while 90% is root derived. However, this proportion varies and the amount derived from hypocotyl can be higher in fodder beet and beetroot particularly in varieties that have crowns that extend above the soil surface.

The genus probably first originated in Mediterranean Europe was diversified and spread to the north and east in prehistoric times. A secondary region of Beta biodiversity developed in the Near East. Annual biennial and perennial plants occur in the genus.

Other varieties: Today, four sections are used to classify all the plants within the genus Beta. These are Procumbentes (formerly Patellares), Nanae, Carolinae and Beta (formerly Vulgares).Within the genus Beta, these four sections include ten species and three subspecies.

Collected widely for culinary.

Safety: There are no known human health risks associated with typical consumption or topical uses of beet root or beet root powder. Betalains, the plant pigment in beets, when not processed thoroughly in the system can turn the urine a red color. Betalains are used as food coloring and in cosmetic: in ice creams and frozen desserts. Beetroot red is also used to enhance the redness of tomato paste, soups, tomato products in pizzas, sausages, ham, bacon, liquorice, fruit preparations, sauces, jams, etc. It is often used in dry powder form for beverages, sugar confectionary, biscuits and creams.


Customers who bought this also bought

Turmeric root, powder
Turmeric root, powder
In stock
Milk thistle seed, powder
Milk thistle seed, powder
In stock
Kelp, powder
Kelp, powder
In stock
Spirulina, powder
Spirulina, powder
In stock

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over fifteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2014 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.

Our Newsletter - Sign Up

Sign up to receive specials, recipes, and informative herb and spice articles.

Monterey Bay Spice Company
241 Walker Street
Watsonville, CA 95076
-
800.500.6148

Website Info