Newsletters Sign Up
Newsletters View Archives
Catalog View/Download
Log InCreate Account For Call In Orders 800 500 6148
Poppy Seed Whole

Poppy Seed Whole

[ 816 ]
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$1.68 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$4.20 

Poppy seeds are harvested from opium poppy, the flowering plant that brought sleep to Dorothy and comrades in the classic tale, The Wizard of Oz.

Although the plant has long been cultivated for opium, it has also been grown specifically for its seeds since the Bronze Age. In Middle Eastern cuisine, the seeds are used to enhance the flavor of yeast breads and to make a paste to fill pastries.

Poppy seeds contain very little opiate derivatives, largely due to the fact that the best quality seeds are obtained from dried, mature seed pods instead of unripe green pods. Be aware, however, that the rumor about poppy seeds is true—consuming a quantity of seeds shortly before taking a drug screening test can cause false-positive results.

kosher certificate information
Papaver somniferum

Poppy Seed Whole

Poppy seed, whole

Scientific Name: Papaver Somniferum
Origin: Holland

Common Names: Blue bread seed poppy, Mawseed, White
poppy, Oopiumunikko.

Part used: Seed

Active Compounds: The fixed, pale yellow oil is
demulcent and anodyne.

Background: Many countries in Europe cultivate the beautiful poppy for its nutritive seed, yielding 50% edible fixed oil. The seeds are added to a variety of foods for nutritional and decorative purposes.

The seed oil, pale golden in color, has been included in oil painting materials for many centuries and is considered by some to be a superior oil for that purpose It belongs to the class of drying oils which includes linseed and hemp seed oils. A traditional and contemporary ingredient in recipes, adding to the decorative and nutritional quality of a variety of foods. Can be added to muffin, cake and pastry recipes, often without adjusting the recipe.

Description: Leaf is large, sessile, wavy, cut, or toothed; flower large and terminal, drooping before expansion; petals 4, large, roundish, white or purplish with a darker colored spot. Stigmas 4 to 20, radiating, sessile upon the disk, which covers the ovary. Capsule obovate, 1-celled; placentae extended to nearly divide cavity into several cells; dehiscence by small chinks or pores beneath the crown formed by the radiating stigmas; tiny seeds are numerous.

The kidney-shaped seeds, smaller than one millimeter in length, are
regularly pitted on the surface. There are black-seeded and a white-
seeded varieties in cultivation.

Safety: There is no known safety information available when used as recommended.

More Bulk Herbs and Spices Information:

Acerola
African bird pepper
Agar agar
Agrimony
Alfalfa leaf
Alkanet
Allspice
Aloe
Angelica

                                                                                              

For educational purposes only
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 



Customers who bought this also bought

Sesame seed (hulled)
Sesame seed (hulled)
In stock
Turmeric root, powder
Turmeric root, powder
In stock
Thyme leaf, c/s
Thyme leaf, c/s
In stock
Cinnamon, powder
Cinnamon, powder
In stock

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over fifteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2014 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.

Our Newsletter - Sign Up

Sign up to receive specials, recipes, and informative herb and spice articles.

Sign Up Now
Monterey Bay Spice Company
241 Walker Street
Watsonville, CA 95076
-
800.500.6148

Website &
Legal Info