Yarrow Flower & Herb Powder

Yarrow Flower & Herb Powder

[ 710 ]
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity: 
$2.60 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$6.50 

Yarrow is a member of the aster family noted for its feathery foliage and flower umbels. Also known as Soldier's Woundwort, Nose Bleed and Staunchweed, yarrow has a long history of use dating back centuries. The genus name for the herb, as well as many of its common names, was inspired by the legend of Achilles, whose soldiers reputedly carried the plant to assist the wounded.

Powdered yarrow is traditionally used to prepare infusions and poultices for topical use.

kosher certificate information

a.
quick look

information at a glance
origineurope
active compoundsSesquiterpene lactones, Alkaloids, Triterpenes, Volatile oil, Tannins, Coumarins, Polyacetylenes, Flavonoids
plant part usedaerial parts, leaves
processingpowder

b.
buying & keeping

general guidelines and tips
storage tipsStore in an airtight container in a cool, dark place.
appearance & aromaLight yellowish-green powder without remarkable aroma.

c.
uses

try something new
cosmeticInfuse in oil for use in salves, balms, ointments, soaps and other body care products.
safetySome people with a sensitivity to plants in the chrysanthemum family may experience an allergic reaction to yarrow.

some recommendations

other products to love
[ wood betony ]

Infuse yarrow flower in hot water with wood betony to make a mouth rinse for irritated gums.

shop now
[ oregon grape root powder ]
[ tip: Blend oregon grape root powder with powdered Oregon grape root in wound powders.  ~ from Monterey Bay Spice Company ]

Blend oregon grape root powder with powdered Oregon grape root in wound powders.

shop now

d.
flavor profile

powdered
yarrow flower

e.
formulas & recipes

powdered
yarrow flower

Coming soon.

f.
what else you should know

powdered
yarrow flower

Yarrow is a member of the aster family that is native to Europe and Asia. In North America, it’s a popular addition to perennial flower gardens. In fact, many people who admire yarrow are not aware that the plant is an herb.

The dried herb, and particularly the powder, is used in wound powders and poultices. The astringent and anti-inflammatory actions of the plant are due to sesquiterpene lactones and tannins. Yarrow also contains coumarins, a class of plant-derived antioxidant compounds.


Background: Its scientific name is given because of its association with Achilles, who was once thought to use it.

Description: Yarrow is a perennial plant that is native to Europe and Asia. The aerial parts are harvested when they're in flower in the summer.

Safety: May cause allergic reactions. Do not take essential oil unless supervised by a professional. Don't take if you are pregnant. Consult your health care provider before beginning use of any herb.


Customers who bought this also bought

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over eighteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2016 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.