Orris Root Peeled Powder

Orris Root Peeled Powder

[ 433 ]
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$5.60 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$14.00 

Orris root is obtained from a cultivar of iris often called Fleur-de-lis and can take up to five years to dry and age properly, after which the material smells like violet flowers.

Powdered orris root is a common fixative in potpourri and perfumes and is also used to flavor gin. The powdered root is also an ingredient found in natural toothpastes, body powders and in other cosmetics.

kosher certificate information

a.
quick look

information at a glance
approximate cups to one pound4.5
origineastern europe
active compoundsStarch, resin, triterpenes, isoflavonoids, zanthones, resin, tannin, crystalline orris camphor, myristic acid iron, methyl myristate, oleic acid, esters, xanthones, irone, iridin.
plant part usedroot
processingpowder

b.
buying & keeping

general guidelines and tips
storage tipsStore in an airtight container in a cool, dark place.
appearance & aromaFine powder with a light, floral aroma.

c.
uses

try something new
cosmeticUse to make body powders, facial masks and natural dental products, such as tooth powders.
culinaryOrris root is used as flavoring in gin.
aromaticUse to “fix” the scent in potpourri mixtures.
industrialPowdered orris root is used in the fragrance industry.

some recommendations

other products to love
[ lavender ]
[ tip: Mix powdered orris root with ground lavender flowers to create scented body powders. ~ from Monterey Bay Spice Company ]

Mix powdered orris root with ground lavender flowers to create scented body powders.

shop now
[ peppermint
essential
oil ]
[ tip: Combine powdered orris root with a few drops of peppermint essential oil to make a natural tooth powder.  ~ from Monterey Bay Spice Company ]

Combine powdered orris root with a few drops of peppermint essential oil to make a natural tooth powder.

shop now

d.
flavor profile

powdered
orris root

Pleasant with a fresh but mild “green” flavor.

e.
formulas & recipes

powdered
orris root

coming soon

f.
what else you should know

powdered
orris root

Orris root is a “bearded” member of the Iris genus, which is thought to be named for the goddess Iris of Greek mythology. From ancient times, iris was regarded as a symbol of strength and a connector to the divine — said to be central to the origin of the sceptre. Egyptians placed it into the head-dressing of the Sphinx. The prominent three petals of the blossoms connected to the virtues of faith, wisdom and courage.

Orris root, described in literature from the 15th century, has long been used for a variety of purposes and is still used for flavoring and scenting today. It is an ingredient of the famous Bombay Sapphire gin.

Orris is also reputed to attract love. According to folklore, the desire for love will be fulfilled by placing powdered orris root into a cloth bag with items that represent romance and concentrating on them while holding the bag in the dominant hand.



Customers who bought this also bought

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over eighteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2016 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.