Spearmint Leaf (Domestic) Cut & Sifted

Spearmint Leaf (Domestic) Cut & Sifted

[ 115 ]
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$2.80 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$7.00 

Spearmint is a member of the mint family that is widely distributed throughout North America, Europe, Asia and Africa. Our domestic spearmint is a hybrid of uncertain origin, but with a naturalized range that includes the U.S.

The dried leaf is commonly used in Asian and Middle Eastern cuisines. The herb is also tinctured or used to make syrup.

kosher certificate information

a.
quick look

information at a glance
approximate cups to one pound17
originunited states
active compoundsVolatile oil, Flavonoid thymonin, Caffeic acid, Rosmarinic acid, Carvone, and Limonene.
plant part usedleaf
processingcut & sifted

b.
buying & keeping

general guidelines and tips
storage tipsStore in an airtight container in a cool, dark place.
appearance & aromaLeafy with a bright, minty aroma.

c.
uses

try something new
cosmeticInfuse in oil or tincture for use in making salves, ointments, soaps, lotions and other skin and hair products.
culinaryPrepare as tea, alone or in combination with other herbs.
householdTinctures or strong infusions may be used in natural cleaning formulas.
industrialSpearmint is widely used in the pharmaceutical, cosmetic and food industries.

some recommendations

other products to love
[ chamomile ]
[ tip: Combine spearmint leaf with chamomile in cosmetic formulations. ~ from Monterey Bay Spice Company ]

Combine spearmint leaf with chamomile in cosmetic formulations.

shop now
[ lemon balm ]

Brew spearmint leaf with lemon balm in tea blends.

shop now

d.
flavor profile

cut & sifted
spearmint leaf

Mint flavored. Goes well with many other herbs and serves as a background or base for tea blends.

e.
formulas & recipes

cut & sifted
spearmint leaf

Coming soon.

f.
what else you should know

cut & sifted
spearmint leaf

Spearmint, also known as Silver Mint and Our Lady's Mint, is a perennial, creeping herb native to Eurasia and now naturalized in many other places. It’s common name refers to the spear-shaped leaves that taper to a sharp point.

In Greek mythology, the goddess Persephone, jealous of Pluto's affection for the nymph Minthe, transformed Minthe into the spearmint plant. Pluto, unable to return the lovely nymph to her original form, ensured her that, at least, her fragrance would be enjoyed by all as a pleasant aroma, arising each time it was walked upon. In further consolation, the gods maintained special fields of mint just for bees to enjoy their sweet honey.

Spearmint owes its aroma to a compound known as R-(–)-carvone, and its flavor to trace amounts of menthol. The latter also lends flavor to cocktails like the mint julip, southern sweet tea and toothpaste.


Background: Both peppermint and spearmint figure prominently in US agricultural heritage. Spearmint, native to the Mediterranean region arrived to America during the Colonial period.
So significant is the plant in the US that there is an established Mint Industry Research Council.

It is considered to be a bee herb. Mythological gods maintained special fields of mint just for bees to enjoy in their prolific honeymaking.

Mints served as a form of currency in antiquity. Tables were scrubbed with fresh leaves in preparation for feasts. The naturalist Pliny (1 AD) had his students wrap their heads with mint braids to bring delight to the soul, improve the mind, and enhance scholarship. Aristotle prohibited soldiers' use of mint before battles, believing it would diminish their aggressiveness.  In the Middle Ages it said to have mystical powers and was used to dispel the evil eye.

In the Middle Ages it was commonly included in what were called strewing herbs, scattered about the floors of dwellings for its delicious fragrance, it also discouraged rodent infestations. Sprigs were kept with stored grains to repel rodents. It was used as a cleansing tonic and to help purify drinking water that had turned stale.

Steam vapor of infused mint has been used to freshen the air in hospitals. Mints were used to scent bath water.

Mint, untaxed by the English government, became a popular tea substitute during the American Revolution. Spearmint then became a significant cash crop in Connecticut. Its popularity returned during the American Civil War when imported black tea was virtually unavailable.

Each year approximately 3 million pounds of spearmint are grown in the US, 70 % of the world's mint supply. In 13,000 sticks of chewing gum there is one pound of mint oil. About half of all spearmint oil is used to flavor gum, 45 % is used in dentifrices. The remaining 10 % goes into confections, liqueurs and other goods. The ideal location for growing mint was noted to be north of the 45th parallel. Washington and Oregon lead in US mint-production.

Description: Spearmint is a creeping-rooted, herbaceous plant with erect, branching, quadrangular, smooth stems, growing to 2 ft. high. Leaves are subsessile, ovate-lanceolate, unequally serrated, and smooth; Leaves beneath flowers are bract-like, longer than the whorls; these leaves and calyces are hairy or smooth. Flowers are light-purplish of 4-lobed corolla and four rather long stamens, formed in cylindrical. spikes and are loose. Whorls approximated, or the lowest or all of them distant; peduncles smooth, round, and shining. Calyx is bell-shaped and 5-toothed. Corolla funnel-shaped.odor aromatic; taste pungent.


Customers who bought this also bought

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over eighteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2016 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.