Newsletters Sign Up
Newsletters View Archives
Catalog View/Download
Log InCreate Account For Call In Orders 800 500 6148
Kaolin Clay White Cosmetic Powder

Kaolin Clay White Cosmetic Powder

[ 807 ]
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$1.30 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$3.25 

Kaolin, also called white cosmetic clay or China clay, is the most commonly used clay in cosmetics because of its light, fine texture. It consists of kaolinite, a silicate mineral found in abundance in the Earth's crust all over the globe.

kosher certificate information
Kaolinite

Kaolin Clay White Cosmetic Powder

Kaolin Clay (white cosmetic)

a.
quick look

variety information to have
cups to lb4
originunited states
active compoundsKaolinite silica, iron, magnesium, calcium, sodium, zinc, minerals.
processingpowder
why buy powdered kaolin clay?Excellent for cosmetic use.

b.
buying & keeping

general guidelines and tips
storage tipsStore in a glass or ceramic container with a tight seal.
appearance & aromaFine, white, odorless powder.
good vs badProperly stored, kaolin clay has a shelf life of about 3 years.

c.
uses

try something new
cosmeticUse alone or in combination with herbal infusions and essential oils to create weekly facial masks and spot treatments for troubled skin.
householdUse in the garden to prevent pests from eating the leaves of vegetable plants.
industrialUsed in the production of paper, ink, ceramics, pottery, organic plastics, as a coating for light bulbs and for other purposes. It is also used as a food additive and in the cosmetic industry to produce liquid and powder makeup products.
safetyGuard against inhaling the powder.

some recommendations

other products to love
[ lavender flower powder ]
[ lavender flower powder tip: Combine kaolin clay with powdered lavender flowers to produce a luxurious facial mask.  ~ from Monterey Bay Spice Company ]

Combine with powdered lavender flowers to produce a luxurious facial mask.

shop now
[ coconut oil ]
[ coconut oil tip: Mix kaolin clay into coconut oil (a solid at room temperature) to make a natural deodorant.  ~ from Monterey Bay Spice Company ]

Mix into coconut oil (a solid at room temperature) to make a natural deodorant.

shop now

d.
flavor profile

powdered
kaolin clay

NOT for general culinary use.

e.
formulas & recipes

powdered
kaolin clay

coming soon

f.
what else you should know

powdered
kaolin clay

Kaolin is a common mineral clay that is found in warm, humid regions throughout the world, including the southeastern United States. It is used in a wide variety of industries because of its fine particle size, chemical inertness and absorption properties. As requisite ingredient in the manufacture of porcelain, kaolin is also known as China clay.

Aside from it multiple industrial applications, kaolin is used as an anti-caking agent in the food industry. It’s also used in the pharmaceutical industry as a bulking agent in formulations meant to counter diarrhea. In fact, it was once the key ingredient in the over-the-counter diarrhea product sold as kaopectate.


Background: From Gaolin in the Jiangzi province of China a consistent source of this mineral clay was mined, and so the name kaolin was derived. Kaolinite was first described as a mineral species in the mid 1800s. It is widely used in a variety of processes and added to everyday items. You will find kaolinite in ceramics, in cosmetics, as a food additive, in toothpastes, as a diffusing coating of glass items- including lightbulbs. Used in papermaking, Kaolin clay is added to paper pulp and surface coatings where it improves body, color, opacity, and printability. Kaolin is an important ingredient in inks, organic plastics, some cosmetics, and many other products where its very fine particle size, whiteness, chemical inertness, and absorption properties give it particular value. It is the requisite ingredient in porcelain.

It has long been used in natural, organic farming to prevent certain pests from feeding on crops.

Assisting with their digestion and providing much needed minerals, it is sought out by certain parrots of tropical South America, who include it as a part of their regular diet.

Kaolin has been mined in France, England, Germany, the Czech Republic, and in the United States, where the most well known deposits reside in southeastern states. Kaolin is one of Georgia's largest natural resources, with 8 million metric tons mined there every year.

This white powder is insoluble and has excellent absorbent qualities. These qualities in the clay draw out impurities and toxins, thereby clearing the skin of excess oil, impurities, pollutants and other undesired residues.

Description: A white, porous clay in powder form. Kaolinite is a layered silicate made of alternating sheets of octahedrally coordinated aluminum and tetrahedrally coordinated silicon that are bonded by hydroxyl groups. Kaolinite is represented by the chemical formula
Al2Si2O5(OH)4, and it most often occurs as clay-sized, platelike,
hexagonally shaped crystals.


Customers who bought this also bought

Green Clay (France)
Green Clay (France)
In stock
Bentonite Clay
Bentonite Clay
In stock
Red Clay (Morocco)
Red Clay (Morocco)
In stock
Arrowroot, powder
Arrowroot, powder
In stock

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over fifteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2014 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.

Our Newsletter - Sign Up

Sign up to receive specials, recipes, and informative herb and spice articles.

Sign Up Now
Monterey Bay Spice Company
241 Walker Street
Watsonville, CA 95076
-
800.500.6148

Website &
Legal Info