Newsletters Sign Up
Newsletters View Archives
Catalog View/Download
Log InCreate Account For Call In Orders 800 500 6148
Lemon Peel Cut & Sifted

Lemon Peel Cut & Sifted

[ 927 ]
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$3.20 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$8.00 

Lemon peel is the outer skin of the citrus fruit of the same name, which is technically referred to as the exocarp. The peel actually consists of two components—the flavedo and the outer white pith of the rind. Because the peel is where the essential oils of the fruit reside, it retains robust flavor, even when dried.

Add lemon peel to tea blends, mulled wine, chutneys, baked goods and seasoning blends for pickling foods.

kosher certificate information
Citrus limon

Lemon Peel Cut & Sifted

Lemon peel, c/s

Scientific Name: Citrus Limonum
Origin: United States

Common Names: Lemon, Citrus medica, Citrus limonum, Citronnier, Neemoo, Leemon, Limoun, Limone, Limonero, Miski.

Part used: Peel

Active Compounds: Limonene, Protein, Carbohydrate, Calcium, Phosphorus, Sodium, Potassium, Vitamin C, Thiamine, and Riboflavin. 

Background: Likely native to the Indian subcontinent, in pre-history the plant was spread through cultivation into the Orient. Use was recorded in Greece by 300 BC. By 20 BC cultivators were noted in Italy. Evidence of the use of lemon has been discovered in the ruins of Pompeii.

The plant ancestor may be malum medicum, as described by Pliny. It was the first citrus fruit known in the Mediterranean region. It was specifically describe in a 10th-century Arabic treatise on farming.

Seeds were brought to the Caribbean and Florida by the Spanish before 1500 AD. It was cultivated in California beginning in 1750. By 1870, to supply growing demand in the United States and avoid their importation from Sicily, Floridians revived commercial cultivation of the lemon.

One thousand lemons may yield 2 pounds of lemon (peel) oil. A single region in Italy exported 155,000 kilos of oil in the year 1919.

Dried lemon peel has culinary, confectionery, and cosmetic applications.

Description: Trees grow to 22 ft in height. Leaves are elliptic, long-ovate, 2 1/2 to 4 1/2 in. in length, finely toothed, with slender wings on petioles, alternating. Leaves are dark-green above, light-green below. Twigs and some branches bear thorns. Fragrant flowers are solitary or clustered at leaf axils. Buds are reddish. Flowers of 4 to 5 petals, 3/4 in. in length, are white inside, purplish outside, with 20 to 40, generally-united, stamens with yellow anthers.  Hermaphroditic flowers are sometimes pollinated by insects. Oval fruit (2.5 to 4 in.) has protuberance at apex. Aromatic peel, light to bright yellow, may have variegated longitudinal stripes of green and yellow or white. Skin oil glands are prolific. Juicy, acid, pulp is pale-yellow formed in 8 to 10 segments. Fruits have elliptic or ovate, pointed, smooth 3/8 in. long seeds. Fruits appear as tree is producing blossoms.

Uses: Peel is used in culinary, confectionery, and cosmetics.

It provides a refreshing, lemony flavor. it's used beverages in tea blends and herbal blends for infusion. Can be added to grains and rice after cooking; May be added to fruit salads, yogurt, breads and cakes; dried fruit and nut mixtures. Mix with aromatic herbs for potpourris, bath blends and bath scrubs, and used for household applications of cleaning, polishing and air-freshening.

Safety: There is no known negative information available.

More Bulk Herbs and Spices Information:

Agar agar
Agrimony
Alfalfa leaf
Alkanet
Allspice
Aloe
Angelica
Anise seed
Annatto seed
Arnica

                                                                                                     

For educational purposes only
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 


Customers who bought this also bought

Orange peel, small cut
Orange peel, small cut
In stock
Peppermint leaf, c/s
Peppermint leaf, c/s
In stock
Chamomile (Egyptian), whole
Chamomile (Egyptian), whole
In stock
Orange peel, large cut
Orange peel, large cut
In stock

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over fifteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2014 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.

Our Newsletter - Sign Up

Sign up to receive specials, recipes, and informative herb and spice articles.

Sign Up Now
Monterey Bay Spice Company
241 Walker Street
Watsonville, CA 95076
-
800.500.6148

Website &
Legal Info