Scientific Name: Crocus Sativus
Origin: Spain
AKA: Saffron
Parts Used: Styles and Stigmas
Active Compounds: Bitter Glycosides, Carotenoids, Volatile oil, Vitamin B1 and B2
Background:If you've ever enjoyed Indian cuisine, you've probably eaten saffron. It's a very popular culinary herb in Indian cooking. In addition, it is used in Greek and Italian food. It was also used as a dye for beauty products.
Description: Saffron is a perennial herb. It is native to India and the Mediterranean region. It is also cultivated in other parts of Europe and the Middle East. It has purple flowers and red stigmas. The stigmas and styles are harvested in the fall.
Safety: Do not take large doses of saffron if you are pregnant as it may induce miscarriage. Consult your health care provider before beginning use of any herb.
More Bulk Herbs and Spices Information:
Witch Hazel
Wood Betony
Wormwood
Xanthan
Yarrow Flower
Yellow dock
Yerba Mate
Yerba Santa
Yohimbe bark
Yucca
For educational purposes only
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.