Newsletters Sign Up
Newsletters View Archives
Catalog View/Download
Log InCreate Account For Call In Orders 800 500 6148
Ashwagandha
shopping: one variety
icon image
OUT OF STOCK (ETA 10/25/2014)
Out of stock
$9.00 
icon image
OUT OF STOCK (ETA 10/25/2014)
Out of stock
$3.60 
Withania somnifera

ashwagandha

plant overview
ashwagandha for ayurveda

This cousin to the tomato and potato has a long history of use in India. Because it is still considered an important Ayurvedic herb with qualities similar to ginseng, ashwagandha is also known as Indian ginseng.

Clicking "learn more" next to each variety will take you to individual product pages for details.
Ashwagandha
01.
A Bit of Botany

a bit of botanical information about ashwagandha

description
Ashwagandha is a short evergreen shrub of the Solanaceae (Nightshade) family that grows 13-30 inches tall.

The branches extend radially from a central stem. The flowers are small and green and hermaphroditic. Almost the whole plant is covered with short, fine, silver-grey, branched hairs. The stems are brownish and prostrate to erect, sometimes leafless below. The leaves are alternate (opposite on flowering shoots), simple, margins entire to slightly wavy, broadly ovate, obovate or oblong. The ripe fruit is orange-red; the fruit is a hairless spherical berry.

In southern Africa the flowering time is mostly from October to June, while the fruiting time is mostly from October to July.

common names
& nomenclature

Its Hindu name means "horse smell," because the herb smells like a sweaty horse. The species name somnifera means "sleep-inducing" in Latin.

Also known as:
amukran-kizhangu, asagandha, asana, asgandh, asundha, asvagandhi, fatarfoda, hirimaddina-gadday, hirre-gadday, penneroo-gadda, pevette, sogade-beru, winter cherry, ashgandh, achuvagandi, amikkira-gadday, amukulang-kalang, amukkira-kilzhangu, indian ginseng, bitterappelliefie, geneesblaarbossie, koorshout, bofepha, ubuvuma, ubuvimbha, and ashwagandha


02.
Where in the World

habitat and range for ashwagandha

Withania somnifera is cultivated in many of the drier regions of India, such as Mandsaur District of Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Sindh, Gujarat, and Rajasthan. It is also found in Nepal.

03.
Cultivation & Harvesting

considerations for growing ashwagandha

climate
Grow in a sunny location or in dappled sun, does not grow well in full shade.

soil
Grow Ashwagandha in light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Prefers well-drained soils.

growing
Sow seeds in early spring in a greenhouse or indoors. There is usually a high germination rate within 2 weeks. Transplant the seedlings into individual pots, once they are large enough to handle—plant them outside after the last frost. Consider giving the plants some protection (such as a cold frame or similar) until they are established and growing well.

harvesting
Leaves, fruit and root are harvested in Spring and Fall.

preserving
The root and leaves may be powdered or dried, while the berries may be chewed or also dried.

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over fifteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2014 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.

Our Newsletter - Sign Up

Sign up to receive specials, recipes, and informative herb and spice articles.

Sign Up Now
Monterey Bay Spice Company
241 Walker Street
Watsonville, CA 95076
-
800.500.6148

Website &
Legal Info