Newsletters Sign Up
Newsletters View Archives
Catalog View/Download
Log InCreate Account For Call In Orders 800 500 6148
Elderberry Berry Wild Crafted Whole

Elderberry Berry Wild Crafted Whole

[ 316 ]
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$3.60 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$8.00 

The fruits of the elder tree are edible, but due to the presence of a cyanide-like chemical they must be cooked first.

Whole ripe elderberries, which have gone from green to reddish purple to almost black, have long been used to make pies, pastries, jams, jellies, wine, cordials and syrup. The dried berries are also added to tea blends.

kosher certificate information
Sambucus nigra

Elderberry Berry Wild Crafted Whole

Elderberry, whole, wild crafted

Scientific Names: Sambucus Nigra
Origin: E. Europe

 

Common Names: Common Elder, European Elderberry, North American Elderberry, Black Elder, Bore Tree, Bour Tree, Pipe Tree.

Parts used: The flowers (S. Canadensis) and berries (S. nigra). The leaves and stems are toxic.

Compounds: Contains vitamins A, B, and is abundant in vitamin C. Also contains potassium nitrate, flavonoids (rutin and quercetin), anthocyanins, sambucin, sambunigrin, volatile oils (0.03-0.14%), palmitic acid, chlorogenic acids.

Background: Elderberry To Europeans, the elder tree was thought to possess magical powers due to being inhabited by a tree spirit known as Elder Mother. For this reason, the wood was often used to make dowsing rods and other instruments for divination purposes. The long-standing tradition of paying homage to the Elder tree is conveyed in an old Austrian adage: Tip your hat to the elder.

Elder is native to most of Europe and North America, where it can be found growing in wayside patches in fields and along roads. It is also cultivated in the garden by propagation from root runners.






DIY elderberry syrup recipe and how to video
this is a recipe variant including ginger!





Description: Hardy shrub or small tree reaching up to 12 feet in height with shallow roots. The mature bark is light brown to gray, but the young branches are green. Leaves are ovate, densely serrate, odd 3-7 pinnate, green on the topside and blue-green underneath. The flowers which bloom in summer range from yellow to white in color and possess a strong perfume. Individually, they are small 5-petaled flowers, but grow in prolific clusters measuring up to 8 inches in diameter. The berries are violet to black in color with dark, red juice.

Elder berries may be baked in pies, or prepared as jam, jelly, or a preserve. The berries are also used to make wine and cordials.

Safety: There are no known health risks associated with use of this herb.

More Bulk Herbs and Spices Information:

Dill Seed
Dong Quai
Damiana leaf
Dandelion
Devil's Club
Dragon's Blood

                                                                                            

For educational purposes only
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.


Customers who bought this also bought

Chamomile (Egyptian), whole
Chamomile (Egyptian), whole
In stock
Hibiscus flower, c/s
Hibiscus flower, c/s
In stock
Peppermint leaf, c/s
Peppermint leaf, c/s
In stock
Ginger root, c/s
Ginger root, c/s
In stock

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over fifteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2014 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.

Our Newsletter - Sign Up

Sign up to receive specials, recipes, and informative herb and spice articles.

Monterey Bay Spice Company
241 Walker Street
Watsonville, CA 95076
-
800.500.6148

Website Info