Hyssop Herb Cut & Sifted

Hyssop Herb Cut & Sifted

[ 526 ]
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$2.20 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$5.50 

Hyssop is an evergreen shrub native to Europe and the Middle East. The herb has a long history of use dating back thousands of years. Also known as "holy herb", hyssop is referred to in the Old Testament of the Bible several times as a purging herb.

The leaf and flower, which are highly fragrant and mint-like, are used as seasoning in foods and beverages.

kosher certificate information

a.
quick look

information at a glance
approximate cups to one pound11
origineastern europe
active compoundsVolatile oil, Flavonoids, Hyssopin, Resin, Tannins, Terpenes.
plant part usedflowering tops
processingcut & sifted

b.
buying & keeping

general guidelines and tips
storage tipsStore in an airtight container in a cool, dark place.
appearance & aromaGrassy with a fresh, minty aroma.

c.
uses

try something new
cosmeticMake water or oil infusions for use in hair and skin care products. The herb may also be applied as a moist poultice.
culinaryAdd to tea blends. May also be used as seasoning.
aromaticAdd to herbal pillows and linen sachets.
industrialThe plant is grown by beekeepers to obtain aromatic honey.

some recommendations

other products to love
[ lemon balm ]
[ tip: Partner with lemon balm in teas or herbal crafts. ~ from Monterey Bay Spice Company ]

Partner with lemon balm in teas or herbal crafts.

shop now
[ rosemary ]
[ tip: Combine with rosemary in seasoning blends.   ~ from Monterey Bay Spice Company ]

Combine with rosemary in seasoning blends.

shop now

d.
flavor profile

cut & sifted
hyssop herb

Has a clean and mildly mint-like flavor. Blends well with other herbs in the mint family, as well as flowers and fruits.

e.
formulas & recipes

cut & sifted
hyssop herb

coming soon

f.
what else you should know

cut & sifted
hyssop herb

Hyssop is an evergreen shrubby plant that produces stalks of lovely purple flowers. While this aromatic herb in the mint family is a common garden specimen cultivated in temperate regions throughout the world, hyssop is originally native to the Mediterranean.

Hyssop is also known as holy herb, not only because it is mentioned in the Bible numerous times but also because it has a long association with purification. The herb is also attributed with powers of protection. In fact, in ancient Egypt, it was used as a brush with which to smear the door mantels of Jewish homes with lamb’s blood in the belief that the “angel of death” would pass over the home, leaving its occupants, most notably a firstborn son, unharmed.


Background:Hyssop is an valuable flavor additive for some liqueurs, hyssop is not used as frequently in modern times.

Description: Hyssop is a shrub that grows up to 2 feet high. It is native to Europe and thrives in climates that are sunny and dry. The flowering tops are gathered in the summer.

Safety: Hyssop essential oil can cause seizures. Do not use unless supervised by a professional health care provide. Consult your health care provider before beginning use of any herb.


Customers who bought this also bought

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over eighteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2016 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.