Newsletters Sign Up
Newsletters View Archives
Catalog View/Download
Log InCreate Account For Call In Orders 800 500 6148
Caraway Seed Whole

Caraway Seed Whole

[ 1068 ]
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$1.52 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$3.80 

Caraway seed is used to flavor liqueurs, teas, soups, breads and other baked goods. It is widely used in Scandinavian cooking, as well as in German, Russian and Indian cuisines.

kosher certificate information
Carum carvi

Caraway Seed Whole

Caraway seed, whole

Scientific Name: Carum Carvi
Origin: Holland

Common Names: Caraway seed, Carvies, Wild cumin, Roman cumin, Persian caraway, Karawya, Anis des vosges, Carvi, Cumin des prés

Part used: Seed

Active Compounds: Volatile oil, bitters, tannin, resin, wax, mucilage, sugar, and cellulose. Carvol and carvene.

Properties: Carminative, antispasmodic, stomachic, antispasmodic,
aphrodisiac, appetitive, emmenagogic, expectorant and
galactagogic (stimulating secretion of bile)

BackgroundCaraway is native to the area surrounding the Mediterranean and Europe. Seed is used primarily. Leaf and root are also edible. One of the oldest cultivated spices use dates back to 3000-4000 BC.

In ancient times, Egyptians applied the seed in protecting their dead from evil spirits, and Greeks and Romans used it as food.  Caesar's army ate chara, a bread made of the root.

Its use and cultivation spread from Arabia to Northern Europe during the middle ages. Herbal lore ascribed it the power to prevent loss and theft. It was used in love potions. It is still used in seed mixtures to attract birds and to keep chickens and other domesticated birds from seeking other feeding spots.

Included in Shakespeare's "Henry IV" is, 'a pippin and a dish of Caraways.'

Properly stored, the seeds will remain flavorful for months. It is best to add seeds after the recipe is cooked. Their sweet aroma and flavor are reminiscent of anise seed and fennel. It is featured in foods of Germany, Austria, eastern Europe, and Scandinavia.

Caraway seeds can be freshen breath and its essential oil is found in many mouthwashes, toothpastes and chewing gums. It is used in several liquor recipes and to improve the flavor of various complementary herbal combinations.

Description: A biennial, caraway reaches maturity in 2 years, when it produces seed. Growing between 30-80cm in height, its foliage is frilled, resembling that of the carrot. Its thick root bears a hollow, fluted stem. Clusters of small flowers are white, yellow or green. Seed is brown, ribbed, semi-crescent shaped. Resembling cumin seed, the two are sometimes mistaken for one another.

Safety: There is no known negative safety information available for this herb. 

More Bulk Herbs and Spices Information:

Chaparral leaf
Caraway Seed
Cumin Seed
Copal Oro
Cascara sagrada
Celery Seed
Carob Beans
Chicory





                                                                                               

For educational purposes only
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 


Customers who bought this also bought

Fennel seed, whole
Fennel seed, whole
In stock
Coriander seed, whole
Coriander seed, whole
In stock
Turmeric root, powder
Turmeric root, powder
In stock
Thyme leaf, c/s
Thyme leaf, c/s
In stock

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over fifteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2014 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.

Our Newsletter - Sign Up

Sign up to receive specials, recipes, and informative herb and spice articles.

Monterey Bay Spice Company
241 Walker Street
Watsonville, CA 95076
-
800.500.6148

Website Info