Comfrey Root Organic Cut & Sifted

Comfrey Root Organic Cut & Sifted

[ 747 ]
icon image
OUT OF STOCK (ETA 1/15/2017)
Out of stock
$9.50 
icon image
OUT OF STOCK (ETA 1/15/2017)
Out of stock
$3.80 

Comfrey root is a traditional English garden herb with old-fashioned charm due to its pretty bell-shaped flowers. Because the root was once carried to ensure protection from mishap for those away from home, comfrey became known as the "guardian of travelers."

The plant contains alkaloids that make comfrey root unsafe for internal use, but may be used to produce infused oils, creams and other topical products.

organic certificate informationkosher certificate information

a.
quick look

information at a glance
approximate cups to one pound3.5
originunited states
plant part usedroot
processingcut & sifted
agricultureorganic

b.
buying & keeping

general guidelines and tips
storage tipsStore in an airtight container away from direct heat, light and humidity.
appearance & aromaFibrous and woody, without remarkable aroma.

c.
uses

try something new
cosmeticUse powdered comfrey root alone or in combination with other herbs to make infused oils, soaps, lotions, liniments and salves.
safetyDo not use on broken skin or take internally.

some recommendations

other products to love
[ acerola
(vitamin C) ]
[ acerola (vitamin C) tip: Add comfrey root to cosmetic formulas with acerola, the powdered form of vitamin C.  ~ from Monterey Bay Spice Company ]

Add to cosmetic formulas with acerola, the powdered form of vitamin C.

shop now
[ yellow dock root ]
[ decoction tip: Fill a tea filter sock with cut comfrey root to easily make a decoction in simmering hot water.   ~ from Monterey Bay Spice Company ]

Fill a tea filter sock with cut comfrey root to easily make a decoction in simmering hot water.

shop now

d.
flavor profile

organic, cut & sifted
comfrey root

Not for culinary use.

e.
formulas & recipes

organic, cut & sifted
comfrey root

coming soon

f.
what else you should know

organic, cut & sifted
comfrey root

Comfrey is a time-honored herb with a history of use that spans at least 2,000 years in southeast Asia. The plant was also widely used and cultivated by Europeans, who introduced comfrey to the New World in the 17th century. Today, the herb is now distributed throughout much of North America in pastures and wooded areas. It is also often grown as an ornamental garden plant.

Although comfrey was used to produce teas and infusions for hundreds of years, the presence of more than half a dozen pyrrolizidine alkaloids in the leaf and root pose a risk of liver toxicity to animals and people. The root, in fact, contains up to 16 times more pyrrolizidine alkaloids than the leaf.

The traditional use of comfrey in topical formulations, however, is supported by various tannins, rosmarinic acid and, most notably, a compound called allantoin. The latter is used in the manufacture of toothpaste, shampoo, sun screen lotions and other cosmetic and pharmaceutical products.



Customers who bought this also bought

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over eighteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2016 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.