Mandrake Root Wild Crafted Cut & Sifted

Mandrake Root Wild Crafted Cut & Sifted

[ 497 ]
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$8.00 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$20.00 

Wild mandrake, also known as American mandrake, Indian apple and mayapple, is a member of the barberry family that inhabits the woodlands of eastern North America. It is classified as a spring emphemeral, which means that it emerges in early spring and undergoes a furious growth cycle but dies back to the ground when most other forest plants are reaching maturity in mid-summer.

Although all parts of the plant are toxic, Native Americans and early American settlers boiled the root to make topical infusions.

kosher certificate information

a.
quick look

information at a glance
approximate cups to one pound5
originunited states
active compoundsTropane alkaloids
plant part usedroot
processingcut & sifted
sustainabilitywild crafted

b.
buying & keeping

general guidelines and tips
storage tipsKeep in a sealed container away from direct light, heat and humidity.
appearance & aromaTough and woody, without significant aroma.

c.
uses

try something new
cosmeticMandrake root may be tinctured or decocted to make infusions for topical use.
industrialAmerican mandrake root is used in the pharmaceutical industry to produce wart creams and anticancer drugs.
safetyThis herb is for topical use only.

some recommendations

other products to love
[ oregon grape root ]
[ tip: Pair powdered mandrake root with the bitter properties of Oregon grape root in topical formulas. ~ from Monterey Bay Spice Company ]

Pair with the bitter properties of Oregon grape root in topical formulas.

shop now
[ grapeseed oil ]
[ tip: Combine mandrake infusions and tinctures with grape seed oil to make salves and balms. ~ from Monterey Bay Spice Company ]

Combine mandrake infusions and tinctures with grape seed oil to make salves and balms.

shop now

d.
flavor profile

cut & sifted
madder root

Not for internal use.

e.
formulas & recipes

cut & sifted
madder root

coming soon

f.
what else you should know

cut & sifted
madder root

Wild mandrake, also called American mandrake, is a perennial plant in the barberry family that naturally occurs in woodland settings throughout eastern North America. The plant readily establishes itself by colonizing along the forest floor via underground rhizome offshoots often referred to as runners. Because mandrake was once commonly used by various Native American tribes, the herb is known by many other common names including devil’s apple, racoonberry, wild lemon and umbrella plant. It is best known, however, as mayapple.

With the exception of the fruit, all parts of the plant are poisonous and even the former can only be tolerated in small doses without adverse side effects. The roots contain a plant lignan called podophyllotoxin, also known as podophyllin, podofilox or simply PPT. This compound is used in creams designed to interrupt cell division in warts, including those caused by human papillomavirus (HPV). It is also used to synthesize the chemotherapy agent etoposide.



Customers who bought this also bought

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over eighteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2016 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.