Lycii / Goji
shopping: one variety
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$6.00 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$15.00 
Lycium chinense

lycii / goji

plant overview
sweet and chewy lycii berry

Lycii berry is the chewy, bright red fruit of a shrub in the potato and tobacco family that is native to the highlands of China, where it is more commonly known as gou qi zi. It is also referred to as fructus lycii, Chinese wolfberry and goji. Lycii berries, which have a flavor akin to raisin, is used eaten by hand as a snack, added to salads, cereals or yogurt, or is cooked with rice and other foods. Dried lycci berries may be added to tea blends or used to infuse flavor into other beverages.

Clicking "learn more" next to each variety will take you to individual product pages for details.
Lycii berry / Goji berry
01.
Where in the World
habitat and range for lycii

Lycium chinense has possible origins in southeastern Europe to southwest Asia, but lycii/goji berry are now grown all around the world.

02.
A Bit of Botany
a little botanical information on lycii

description
Lycium chinense and Lycium barbarum are the two species in the Solanaceae family from which the wolfberry or goji berry is harvested.

Leaves are formed on the shoot either in an alternating arrangement or in bundles of up to three. They are produced in either lanceolate (spear-like) or ovate (egg-like) shapes. The leaf dimensions are 7-cm wide by 3.5-cm wide with blunted or round tips respective to the shapes mentioned.

The flowers grow in groups of one to three in the leaf axils with lavender or light purple petals. The calyx consists of bell-shaped or tubular sepals forming short, triangular lobes it is eventually ruptured by the growing berry. The corolla is 9–14 mm wide with five or six lobes shorter than the tube. The stamens are structured with filaments longer than the anthers. The anthers are longitudinally dehiscent.

In the northern hemisphere, the plant will flower from June through September and its berries will mature from August to October—this depends on the latitude, altitude, and climate.

common names & nomenclature
The word lemon may be Middle Eastern in its origin.

Lycium, the genus name, is derived from the ancient southern Anatolian region of Lycia.

It is theorized that Wolfberry, a commonly used English name, is perhaps resulting from confusion over the genus name, Lycium, which resembles lycos, the Greek word for wolf.

The name "goji berry" however, has been used since the early 21st century in the English-speaking world. The word goji being close to the name for L. chinense in several Chinese dialects, this name possibly derives from the same roots as the Persian language term gojeh which means "plum/berry".

Also known as:
wolfberry, chinese wolfberry, red medlar, bocksdorn, cambronera, duke of argyll’s tea tree, matrimony vine, chinese boxthorn, goji, goji berry, chinese teaplant

03.
Cultivation & Harvesting
considerations for growing and harvesting lycii

climate
Grows in thickets and riverbanks in lowland areas with full sun.

soil
Lycii does not require a rich soil it will flower and fruit better in a well-drained soil of moderate quality, in fact it does well in poor soils.

growing
Sow seed early spring in a greenhouse. Germination is usually good and fairly quick. Transplant the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant out in late spring or early summer. Pinch out the shoot tips of the young plants in order to encourage bushy growth. Can also propagate by cuttings, division or layering.

harvesting
Harvest lycii berries in the fall when they are ripe, use fresh or dry for later use.

preserving
Store dried lycii berries in an airtight container in a cool, dry place.

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Popular Herbs and Spices

PHOTO CREDIT (TOP): ©2008, Sambuca, CCBY-SA 3.0
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over eighteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2017 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.