Newsletters Sign Up
Newsletters View Archives
Catalog View/Download
Log InCreate Account For Call In Orders 800 500 6148
Carrot Powder

Carrot Powder

[ 571 ]
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$2.40 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$6.00 

Dried and powdered carrot has all the sweet flavor and nutrients of the vegetable in an easy-to-use form. Use it to thicken soups and stews, combine it with flour in baking mixes or use as a natural food coloring. Carrot powder is also added to natural skin care preparations.

kosher certificate information
Daucus carota

Carrot Powder

Carrot, powder

Scientific Name: Daucus Carota
Origin: United States

Common Names: Carrot, Carot, Carotte, Djane Racene, Hu Lo Po, Jezar, Yarkuki, Zanahoria

Parts used: Root, Leaf, Seed

Active Compounds: A- retinol, beta carotene and A - carotenoid, farcinol, and cryptoxanthin, lycopene, lutein and zeaxanthin. Carrot contains sodium, zinc, thiamin, riboflavin, niacin, pantothenic acid, folate, vitamins A, B6, B12, C, E, and K, beta carotene protein, carbohydrates, fiber, sugars, calcium, iron, magnesium, phosphorus, potassium.

Background: The wild ancestor of the carrot may have its origin in Afghanistan. It is in this region that the most diversity of Daucus carota is maintained. The familiar wild carrot plant is known in the West by the common name of Queen Anne’s lace. An Old English superstition asserted that the small purple flower located in the centre of the wild. Queen Anne's lace is the closest living relative to Silphion. Silphion was used by the Romans as a spice but fell away into extinction in the first century AD. Nero was said to have consumed the very last remaining root.

In early use, carrots were grown for their aromatic leaf and seed, not the root. The first mention of used of the root in classical sources was in the 1st century AD.

Grated raw carrot was used as a tonic food and for nutrition.

Description: This root vegetable is usually orange or white in color with a woody texture. The edible part of a carrot is a taproot. It is a biennial plant which grows a rosette of leaves in the spring and summer while building up a sizeable taproot, where are stored large amounts of sugars for the plant to flower in the second year. The flowering stem grows to about 1 m tall, with umbels of white flowers. The ends of the main stalk and branches bear large compound umbels of tiny white or pinkish flowers. The seeds are one-seeded halves of small spiny fruits called schizocarps. Seeds as purchased for planting have had the spines removed.

Carrot flowers are pollinated primarily by honey bees and mason bees.
Carrots are used as food plants by the larvae of some Lepidoptera species including Common Swift, Garden Dart, Ghost Moth, Large Yellow Underwing and Setaceous Hebrew Character.

Safety: There is no known negative safety information available for this herb.

*Excessive consumption of any carotene-rich foods may lead to a condition called carotoderma: the palms or other skin develop a yellow or orange cast. This is presumed to be related to carotenemia, excessive levels of carotene in the blood. The body slowly converts carotene to vitamin A, and the extra carotene is temporarily stored, usually in the palms of the hands, soles of the feet, and behind the ears. If the cause of the carotenemia is eating excessively high amounts of foods like carrots, the condition will usually disappear after reducing consumption.

More Bulk Herbs and Spices Information:

Chaparral leaf
Caraway Seed
Cumin Seed
Copal Oro
Cascara sagrada
Celery Seed
Carob Beans
Chicory





                                                                                             

For educational purposes only
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 



Customers who bought this also bought

Beet root, powder
Beet root, powder
In stock
Turmeric root, powder
Turmeric root, powder
In stock
Kelp, powder
Kelp, powder
In stock
Nettle leaf, powder
Nettle leaf, powder
In stock

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Popular Herbs and Spices
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over fifteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2014 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.

Our Newsletter - Sign Up

Sign up to receive specials, recipes, and informative herb and spice articles.

Monterey Bay Spice Company
241 Walker Street
Watsonville, CA 95076
-
800.500.6148

Website Info