Newsletters Sign Up
Newsletters View Archives
Catalog View/Download
Log InCreate Account For Call In Orders 800 500 6148
Cream of Tartar Powder

Cream of Tartar Powder

[ 1487 ]
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$3.20 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$8.00 

Cream of tartar is a kitchen staple used in baking, to stabilize whipped cream or egg whites and to clean metals and remove laundry stains. This miraculous product starts out as potassium bitartrate that crystalizes inside the casks used to age wines and is then purified and ground into powder.

kosher certificate information

Cream of Tartar Powder

Cream of tartar, powder

Scientific Name: Adosonia Gregoril
Origin: Spain

Other Names: Cream of tartar, argols, tartres, weinstein wine stones, potassium acid tartrate, potassium bitartrate, potassium hydrogen tartrate, monopotassium tartrate.

Components: Potassium, Carbohydrates, Dietary Fiber

Background: The white powder we know for its various uses in kitchen alchemy is an important by-product of winemaking. Forming initially as a red-brown substance called argol, or beeswing, it matures further into tartaric acid flakes, in the inside of wine casks. Collected, then refined by a process whereby it is neutralized with potassium hydroxide, it is then ground into the fine white powder we commonly know as cream of tartar.

Tartaric acid, known in antiquity as tartar, was first isolated from potassium tartrate, around 800 AD by Persian alchemist Jabir ibn Hayyan. The modern process was developed in 1769 by Swedish chemist CW Scheele. The chirality of tartaric acid was discovered in 1832 by Jean Baptiste Biot, who observed its ability to rotate polarized light. When burned it produces a blue color flame, indicative of its high potassium content. The uses and processes of making cream of tartar were further developed in French cuisine.

Ancient traces of calcium tartrate were found in northern Iran, this is seen as further evidence of a human history of winemaking of more than 70 centuries.

Cream of tartar increases volume and is stabilizing to whipped egg whites: 1/8 tsp per egg white. Gives creamier texture to candies and frostings, and is used in many commercial, sweet food products. Prevents crystallization of sugar syrups. Used in cooking vegetables to reduce discoloration. Used in photography products. Mixed with water, and sometimes vinegar, cream of tartar as a paste is used for cleaning metals such as coins, brass, copper, pans, stove parts and other hard-to-clean metal surfaces.

Older recipes may call for the use of cream of tartar with baking soda. Baking soda now contains both.

Storage: When stored properly, cream of tarter has a virtually infinite shelf-life. When any caking occurs, it can be pulverized for use.

Added to various recipes in very small amounts. It is also used for cleaning metals.

Description: The white powder we know for its various uses in kitchen alchemy is an important by-product the making of red wines. Attaching to the inside of wine casks, it forms initially as a red-brown crystalline substance called argol, or beeswing, maturing further into tartaric acid flakes. Collected, refined by a process of extraction of the potassium salt, half neutralized with potassium hydroxide, it is then dried and ground.

Safety: There is no known negative safety information for this substance.

 

More Bulk Herbs and Spices Information:

Valerian
Vitex
Wood Betony
Wild Cherry
Xanthan
Yucca
Yerba Santa

                                                                                              

For educational purposes only
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 


Customers who bought this also bought

Cumin seed, powder
Cumin seed, powder
In stock
Cinnamon, powder
Cinnamon, powder
In stock
Ginger root, powder
Ginger root, powder
In stock
Turmeric root, powder
Turmeric root, powder
In stock

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over fifteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2014 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.

Our Newsletter - Sign Up

Sign up to receive specials, recipes, and informative herb and spice articles.

Monterey Bay Spice Company
241 Walker Street
Watsonville, CA 95076
-
800.500.6148

Website Info