close

Monterey Bay Spice Company

Bulk Herbs & Spices

OUR DIY PUMPKIN PIE SPICE SET is NOW AVAILABLE. Great for your holiday baking!
Jojoba Oil Carrier Oil

Jojoba Oil Carrier Oil

[ 1882 ]
icon image
per Gallon
Quantity:  
$330.00 
icon image
per Pint
Quantity:  
$49.00 

Jojoba oil is produced from the seed of a shrub native to Mexico and Southern California. It is used in massage, aromatherapy and to make skin and hair care products. The oil is particularly rich in tocopherols (vitamin E), which lends it antioxidant properties.

Jojoba Carrier Oil ~ from Monterey Bay Spice Co

a.
quick look

information at a glance
botanical nameSimmondsia chinensis
extraction methodcold pressed
edibleThis product is for external use only. Not recommended for internal use.
flash point295°C
safetyJojoba oil is not known to cause allergic reactions and it does not clog pores.
consistencyJojoba oil is lightweight.
absorbtionHighly absorbent. Jojoba golden creates a barrier but will leave a satiny finish
colorClear to light golden.

b.
buying & keeping

general guidelines and tips
why buy jojoba carrier oil?Compared to other carrier oils, jojoba oil has a longer shelf life due to the absence of triglycerides.
storage tipsKeep in a cool, dark place.
appearance & aromaClear to light golden in color with a mild nutty aroma.
good vs badJojoba Golden has an indefinite shelf life for all intents and purposes. It may go cloudy in cool conditions but will return to its natural state once warmed.

c.
uses

try something new
aromatherapyBlend with one or more essential oils for use in aromatherapy.
cosmetics / personal careAdd to your favorite moisturizer for extra conditioning. Jojoba oil is also used to make lotions, creams, lip balms and other products.
massage / bath / spaMassage onto scalp and pull through to ends of hair for a deep conditioning treatment.
perfumeryCombine with essential oils to create signature perfumes.
[ jojoba oil ] ~ from Montery Bay Spice Company

some recommendations

other products to love
[ lavender
essential oil ]
[ tip: Combine jojoba oil with lavender essential oil and apply as a body moisturizer, especially when getting out of the bath or shower. ~ from Monterey Bay Spice Company ]

Combine jojoba oil with lavender essential oil and apply as a body moisturizer, especially when getting out of the bath or shower.

shop now
[ tea tree
essential oil ]

Mix jojoba oil with tea tree essential oil to enhance jojoba oil’s natural antifungal qualities.

shop now

d.
aromatic profile &
blending companions

jojoba
carrier oil

Jojoba Golden has a pleasant, soft odor.





[ jojoba oil ] ~ from Montery Bay Spice Company

e.
formulas & recipes

jojoba
carrier oil

Jojoba golden can be added to other carrier oils in order to extend shelf lives, and has become a common oil in the aromatherapy industries because of it's excellent skin care properties. The golden variety of Jojoba is less desired in cosmetic manufacturing; nonetheless, in applications that aren't sensitive to discoloration or odour, golden Jojoba is still commonly used. Massage therapists may use small amounts in their carrier oil blends, but as it will clog pores, its application is limited.

Herbal Spa
DIY Sandalwood and Rose Skin Salve Recipe
Vanilla Mocha Salt Scrub
[ jojoba oil ] ~ from Montery Bay Spice Company

f.
what else you should know

jojoba
carrier oil

Jojoba golden is a favorite carrier oil. In actuality, it is a liquid wax. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in vitamin E. This promotes a glowing complexion. The golden variety of Jojoba may alter color and odors in cosmetics. It is also important to note that Jojoba may go cloudy in cool temperatures. It will return to its clear state with warming. Purchases of entire drums can also expect some clouding near the end of the drum. This is natural as Phospholipids (natural components of most vegetable oils) hydrate and precipitate out of suspension. The sediment is actually extremely high in beneficial vitamin E and will only create problems if the oil is heated to extreme temperatures where they will darken and precipitate out of suspension. Any sediment can be decanted out wherever practical.

Technically, because jojoba oil consists of long chain monounsaturated liquid wax esters, it’s not an oil, although it behaves like one. Unlike other vegetable oils, such as coconut or sweet almond, jojoba lacks the triglycerides, which would otherwise make it vulnerable to oxidation. This is why jojoba is more shelf-stable than other carrier oils and can be stored a long time.


&
some articles from
our archives

related to Jojoba Oil
Here's a collection of articles from our archives that we think you might find interesting.

Customers who bought this also bought

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for twenty years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2017 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.
close
close

Your Shopping Bag is Empty
close



loading...