close

Monterey Bay Spice Company

Bulk Herbs & Spices

OUR DIY PUMPKIN PIE SPICE SET is NOW AVAILABLE. Great for your holiday baking!

Rooibos Red

Sort By |
1 - 4 of 4 Results
sku
common name
form
botanical name
price
size
Rooibos Red Tea, Loose Leaf in Tin
[ Q202 ]
Loose Leaf
Aspalathus linearis
$8.95 
100 grams
Quantity:  
Rooibos Red Tea, Tea Bags in Tin
[ Q154 ]
Tea Bags
Aspalathus linearis
$8.95 
25 bags, 3gm each
Quantity:  
Rooibos Red Tea, Loose Leaf in EnviroPack
[ Q202EP ]
Loose Leaf
Aspalathus linearis
$8.20 
100 grams
Quantity:  
Rooibos Red Tea, Tea Bags in EnviroPack
[ Q154EP ]
Tea Bags
Aspalathus linearis
$8.20 
25 bags, 3gm each
Quantity:  
1 - 4 of 4 Results
All Q Leaf Teas are Certified Organic and Certified Fair Trade Q Leaf Tea Rooibos Red is a great thirst quencher and 100% naturally caffeine-free! Hand-picked only in the small area of Cederberg, Q Leaf Rooibos Red is Certified Organic and Fair Trade. Sometimes also called honeybush or red tea, rooibos is not tea, Camellia sinensis. Rooibos is an herbal shrub and its use has been esteemed in South Africa for centuries as a highly palatable and medicinal tisane. Rooibos’ needle-like leaves are oxidized, much the way black teas is, which turns them a the distinctive reddish-brown color. Delicious and nurturing, rooibos' popularity has increased worldwide. Studies show it to contain superoxide dismutase (SOD), an outstanding antioxidant which counters free-radical damage to cells. Rooibos’ calmative properties soothe and decrease nervous tension. It is of benefit in treating allergies and enhancing function of the immune system. Rooibos improves liver function to assist the body in eliminating toxins and is used in the treatment of eczema, asthma and hay fever. Rooibos Red is a wonderful beverage to enjoy throughout the day, excellent hot or iced. It mixes well with other flavors and even make a great chai!


Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for twenty years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2017 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.
close
close

Your Shopping Bag is Empty
close



loading...