Newsletters Sign Up
Newsletters View Archives
Catalog View/Download
Log InCreate Account For Call In Orders 800 500 6148
Lomatium Root Cut & Sifted

Lomatium Root Cut & Sifted

[ 1513 ]
icon image
per 1/4 Pound
Quantity:  
$9.20 
icon image
per Pound
Quantity:  
$23.00 

Lomatium is a flowering member of the carrot and parsley family that is native to the western US.

The herb is harvested for its taproot, which the Native Americans of the Pacific Northwest used as a vegetable or pounded into a pulp to make sun-dried cakes, giving rise to the nicknames Biscuit Root and Indian Carrot.

Today, the dried root is used to prepare infusions, decoctions and tinctures.

kosher certificate information
Lomatium dissectum

Lomatium Root Cut & Sifted

Lomatium root, c/s

Scientific Name: Lomatium Dissectum
Origin: United states

Common Names: Fern-leafed lomatium, Fern-leafed desert parsley, Indian carrot, Chocolate-tips, Cough root, Fern leaf biscuitroot, Lepotaenia, Leptotaenia, Lomatium, Desert parsley, Desert parsnip, Ferula dissoluta, Indian parsnip, Tohza, Toza, Wild Carrot.

Parts used: Root, Stem, Leaf, Seed

Active Compounds: Antiviral, Antibacterial, Antibiotic, Anti-inflammatory, Immunostimulant, Disinfectant, Opthalmic, Stomachic, and Tonic

Background: An edible plant, the stems were eaten raw and cooked by Okanagan, Yakama, Washoe and other indigenous people of its native region, the Pacific Northwest. Leaves were used as a spice, all above-ground plant parts were used for food. Prepared seeds were used as an insect repellent, for perfume.

Named Leptotaenia dissecta by botanists until the early 1940s, it was renamed Lomatium dissectum due to a change in its classification.

Description: Lomatium is a spring-flowering perennial which grows on lithosol and talus zones, the rocky basalt slopes and outcroppings formed by previous lava flows. A robust plant with a large, woody taproot, it grows from 20 to 60 inches high. Several hollow, ribbed stems rise from the top of the root and culminate in finely divided leaves and large umbels of flowers ranging in color from yellow to brownish purple. The flattened oval seeds have narrow wings. The dried root can be mixed into foods and soups.

Safety: There is no negative safety information available for this herb.

More Bulk Herbs and Spices Information:

Allspice
Aloe
Angelica
Anise seed
Annatto seed
Arnica
Asafoetida
Ashwagandha
Astragalus
Baking powder
Barberry

                                                                                                  
For educational purposes only
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 


Customers who bought this also bought

Osha root, whole, wild crafted
Osha root, whole, wild crafted
Out of stock
Black walnut hull, powder, wild crafted
Black walnut hull, powder, wild crafted
In stock
Mandrake root, c/s, wild crafted
Mandrake root, c/s, wild crafted
In stock
Pau d'arco / ipe roxo, c/s
Pau d'arco / ipe roxo, c/s
Out of stock

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
Welcome to the Monterey Bay Spice Company @ herbco.com

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Monterey Bay Spice Company has been delivering premium bulk herb botanicals, spices, teas, seasonings and much more for over fifteen years...

Farm Fresh Goods

Most all of our botanicals are sourced directly from the farmers and growers — this allows us to provide you with premium products at competitive prices

Co-Packing & Private Label

In addition our blending and milling services allow us to provide full-service co-packing solutions and private label contract packaging services to companies of all sizes

© 2014 Monterey Bay Spice Company, Inc.

Our Newsletter - Sign Up

Sign up to receive specials, recipes, and informative herb and spice articles.

Monterey Bay Spice Company
241 Walker Street
Watsonville, CA 95076
-
800.500.6148

Website Info