01.
Lycii berry / Goji berry: Where in the World
habitat and range for lycii

Lycium chinense has possible origins in southeastern Europe to southwest Asia, but lycii/goji berry are now grown all around the world.

02.
Lycii berry / Goji berry: A Bit of Botany
a little botanical information on lycii

description
Lycium chinense and Lycium barbarum are the two species in the Solanaceae family from which the wolfberry or goji berry is harvested.

Leaves are formed on the shoot either in an alternating arrangement or in bundles of up to three. They are produced in either lanceolate (spear-like) or ovate (egg-like) shapes. The leaf dimensions are 7-cm wide by 3.5-cm wide with blunted or round tips respective to the shapes mentioned.

The flowers grow in groups of one to three in the leaf axils with lavender or light purple petals. The calyx consists of bell-shaped or tubular sepals forming short, triangular lobes it is eventually ruptured by the growing berry. The corolla is 9–14 mm wide with five or six lobes shorter than the tube. The stamens are structured with filaments longer than the anthers. The anthers are longitudinally dehiscent.

In the northern hemisphere, the plant will flower from June through September and its berries will mature from August to October—this depends on the latitude, altitude, and climate.

common names & nomenclature
The word lemon may be Middle Eastern in its origin.

Lycium, the genus name, is derived from the ancient southern Anatolian region of Lycia.

It is theorized that Wolfberry, a commonly used English name, is perhaps resulting from confusion over the genus name, Lycium, which resembles lycos, the Greek word for wolf.

The name "goji berry" however, has been used since the early 21st century in the English-speaking world. The word goji being close to the name for L. chinense in several Chinese dialects, this name possibly derives from the same roots as the Persian language term gojeh which means "plum/berry".

Also known as:
wolfberry, chinese wolfberry, red medlar, bocksdorn, cambronera, duke of argyll’s tea tree, matrimony vine, chinese boxthorn, goji, goji berry, chinese teaplant

03.
Lycii berry / Goji berry: Cultivation & Harvesting
considerations for growing and harvesting lycii

climate
Grows in thickets and riverbanks in lowland areas with full sun.

soil
Lycii does not require a rich soil it will flower and fruit better in a well-drained soil of moderate quality, in fact it does well in poor soils.

growing
Sow seed early spring in a greenhouse. Germination is usually good and fairly quick. Transplant the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant out in late spring or early summer. Pinch out the shoot tips of the young plants in order to encourage bushy growth. Can also propagate by cuttings, division or layering.

harvesting
Harvest lycii berries in the fall when they are ripe, use fresh or dry for later use.

preserving
Store dried lycii berries in an airtight container in a cool, dry place.