close

Monterey Bay Spice Company

Bulk Herbs & Spices

Myrrh (Ethiopia) Essential Oil

Myrrh (Ethiopia) Essential Oil

[ 1489 ]
icon image
per ounce
Quantity:  
$50.00 
icon image
per pint
Quantity:  
$720.00 

Myrrh essential oil is obtained from the resinous gum of various species of trees in the torchwood family (Burseraceae), which includes frankincense. Like frankincense, myrrh oil has been used for ceremonial purposes and to enhance meditation for centuries. It is also an ingredient in various cosmetics, dental products and perfumes.

Bulk Myrrh Essential Oil ~ Monterey Bay Spice Co

a.
quick look

information at a glance
originethiopia
extraction methodhydrodistillation
edibleNot recommended for internal use.
safetyAs with any essential oil, dilute myrrh essential oil with a carrier oil before applying to the skin to avoid possible irritation. Avoid during pregnancy and while nursing.
fragrance note classification base

b.
buying & keeping

general guidelines and tips
storage tipsStore in a cool, dark location.
appearance & aromaPale yellow to amber in color with an earthy, resinous aroma.

c.
uses

try something new
aromatherapyDiffuse or vaporize, alone or in combination with other essential oils.
cosmetics / personal careAdd to homemade toothpaste and mouthwash. May also be added to skin lotions and creams.
massage / bath / spaUUse to scent soaps, bath oils and massage oils.
perfumeryMyrrh acts as a fixative in perfumes. The oil may also be used when making incense.
industrialMyrrh essential oil is used in the fragrance, spa and pharmaceutical industries.

some recommendations

other products to love
[ frankincense
essential oil ]
[ tip: Myrrh and frankincense essential oils are often blended together to promote a meditative state.  ~ from Monterey Bay Spice Company ]

Myrrh and frankincense essential oils are often blended together to promote a meditative state.

shop now
[ sweet almond
carrier oil ]
[ tip: Add a few drops of myrrh essential oil to sweet almond oil for use in the bath and as a massage oil. ~ from Monterey Bay Spice Company ]

Add a few drops of myrrh essential oil to sweet almond oil for use in the bath and as a massage oil.

shop now

d.
aromatic profile & blending companions

myrrh
essential oil

Deep and resinous. Blends well with bergamot, clove, cypress, frankincense, juniper, palmarosa, patchouli, rose geranium, sandalwood and ylang ylang.

e.
formulas & recipes

myrrh
essential oil

Coming soon.

f.
what else you should know

myrrh
essential oil
Myrrh essential oil is produced from the dried resin of a species of tree native to the Middle East. For centuries, the oil has been used for various ceremonial purposes and rituals, most notably those of the ancient Egyptians. The oil is described as a holy oil in the Ebers Papyrus, a text dating to 1550 BCE. Myrrh was also a key ingredient in the embalming process.

The oil contains numerous active compounds, including anti-inflammatory and antioxidant terpenes. Other components include alpha pinene, limonene and eugenol.


For more information on how to use essential oils please read our article: Aromatherapy Basics for Using Pure Essential Oils

Customers who bought this also bought

for educational purposes only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

please be advised: 
you should always consult with your doctor
before making any changes to your diet!!
close
close

Your Shopping Bag is Empty
close



loading...