close

Monterey Bay Spice Company

Bulk Herbs & Spices

01.
Reishi mushroom: A Bit of Botany
a little botanical information on reishi mushroom

description
Ganoderma lucidum is a member of the Ganodermataceae family. This mushroom generally occurs in two different growth forms, one being found in North America while the other is found mainly in the tropics. The North American mushroom is rather large and sessile (fixed in place) with only a small or no stalk; whereas the tropic variety is smaller and has a long, narrow stalk.

Reishi is a polypore mushroom that when fresh is soft, corky, and flat. It features a conspicuous kidney-shaped cap that is red-varnished and depending on the age of the specimen has white to dull brown pores underneath. It lacks gills on its underside and releases its spores through fine pores, leading to its morphological classification as a polypore.

common names & nomenclature
The mushroom's generic name of Ganoderma derives from the Greek word for "brightness; sheen", ganos, hence "shining" and derma "skin". The specific epithet lucidum is Latin for "shining" and tsugae for "hemlock", from Japanese tsuga.

Also known as:
lingzhi, divine fungus, reishi mushroom, mushroom of immortality

02.
Reishi mushroom: Cultivation & Harvesting
considerations for growing and harvesting reishi mushroom

climate
Ganoderma lucidum can sometimes be found in the northern Eastern Hemlock forests at the base and stumps of deciduous trees, especially maple.

soil
Grows best on tree trunks at the base, in wood chips, or on logs.

growing
As reishi mushrooms are not found readily in nature, the plant is effectively cultivated both indoors under sterile conditions and outdoors on either logs or woodchip beds.

harvesting
The mushrooms produce a thick coating of spores. The reishi mushroom is determined to be ripe for harvesting usually on a particular day in June when all the mushrooms release their spores into the air. It is used fresh or dried for later use (whole or powdered).

preserving
Store dried reishi mushrooms and powdered reishi mushrooms, in an airtight container in a cool, dry place.

03.
Reishi mushroom: The Rest of the Story
reishi mushroom history, folklore, literature & more

restore your energy with reishi
Reishi mushrooms have been a staple of Chinese medicine for thousands and thousands of years. They do a great deal to help provide the body with energy, which helps to restore overall wellness. But they also work to treat problems that you may be experiencing.

Overall, reishi mushrooms work to fight fatigue. They do this in a couple of different ways. First, they help to restore the body’s natural energy. And, strangely enough, they help you to get better sleep. Many people use reishi as a treatment for insomnia. However, while many sleep medications leave you lacking energy, reishi helps you to feel refreshed.

Feeling energized and refreshed allows you to feel naturally healthier and well. This is a good enough reason to give reishi mushrooms a try. However, you can also use reishi to help with problems you’re experience. For example, reishi can help to lower your blood pressure and cholesterol – a particularly helpful way to prevent heart disease. More specifically, reishi helps to lower triglycerides in your cholesterol. This is the cholesterol that comes from sugary, fatty foods.

If you’re suffering from a cough, cold, or other symptoms from a respiratory infection, reishi can help you to fight off that infection. It will restore you to naturally good health without negative side effects.

Reishi can help to keep the liver functioning properly. In fact, it works so well at this that Chinese medicine practitioners use it in treatment for hepatitis B infections. Being able to support the liver under serious infection can bring wellness. If you’re undergoing cancer treatment such as chemotherapy, reishi may also be used to help support the body during the difficult process of treatment.

If you’re going to be traveling to a higher altitude, you may want to keep reishi in your suitcase. It can help to treat the problems of altitude sickness that often come when you move to a high elevation. Using reishi when you’re in a new, higher environment will help to prevent illness or treat illness once it’s begun.

Reishi can be used in several forms. You can use the dried mushroom or you can use the powder as a supplement. It can be used as a tincture or a tea. While it is typically safe to use, it does have some side effects such as dizziness and dry mouth. It’s important to check with your healthcare provider before using it as it can thin the blood and interact with other medications. Pregnant women shouldn’t use reishi.

04.
Reishi mushroom: Where in the World
habitat and range for reishi mushroom
close
close

Your Shopping Bag is Empty
close



loading...