01.
Jasmine flower: A Bit of Botany
a little botanical information on jasmine

description
Jasminum officinale is a deciduous climbing plant of the Oleaceae family that grows to 10 m (32ft) by 10 m (32ft). It is hardy to zone 7. Jasminum officinale flowers from June to September. Their leaves are mostly ternate or pinnate; the flowers, usually white or yellow, with a tubular, five- or eight-cleft calyx, a cylindrical corolla-tube, with a spreading limb, two stamens enclosed in the corolla-tube and a two-celled ovary.

common names & nomenclature
The common name jasmine is from the French jasmin (Middle French jessemin), from Persian yasmin, and from the Greek iasme, iasmelaion, the name of a Persian perfume.

Also known as:
common jasmine, poet’s jasmine, chameli, jessamine, common white jasmine

Jasmine Flower, an Old World fragrant flower
02.
Jasmine flower: Where in the World
habitat and range for jasmine flower

Jasminum officinale is native to the Caucasus, northern Iran, Afghanistan, Pakistan, the Himalayas and western China.

03.
Jasmine flower: Cultivation & Harvesting
considerations for growing and harvesting jasmine flower

climate
Jasmine grows in forests, valleys, ravines, thickets, woods, along rivers, and meadows in full sun to part sun.

soil
Grows best in a good well-drained loam soil.

growing
Sow seed as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, transplant seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent locations in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Can also be propagated by cuttings or layering.

harvesting
The flowers are picked soon after opening each morning and used fresh for oil extraction or are dried.

preserving
Store dried jasmine flowers in an airtight container in a cool, dry place.

04.
Jasmine flower: The Rest of the Story
jasmine benefits history, folklore & more

Jasmine represents a genus of more than 200 flowering vines and shrubs of the Oleaceae family, which includes the olive tree. Common jasmine, (Jasminum officinale), also known as poet’s jasmine, is the species revered for its floral scent. The plant has been grown as an ornamental and for its highly fragrant flowers for centuries in China, Japan and throughout Southeast Asia and Indonesia. Jasmine is also the national flower of Pakistan, where it is commonly known as Chameli.

An oil produced from the flowers called jasmine absolute is so prized for its scent that it’s referred to as the King of Oils. Not surprisingly, this oil is a bit pricey, not just because of its popularity but because it takes a lot of flowers to produce a small amount of oil. However, the cost of its use in perfumery and cosmetics is tempered by the fact that only a tiny amount is needed to capture the scent.

Recipes & Formulations

Jasmine flowers are commonly enjoyed in China as an ingredient in tea recipes, sometimes combined with green tea or black teas. Jasmine flowers can also be used to make infusion formulations to produce floral water (hydrosols) for soap, shampoo, lotions and other products for hair and skin.

Benefits

Jasmine has been used for liver issues and abdominal pain due to severe diarrhea. It also can be used on the skin for skin irritations and to help speed up wound healing. Jasmine aroma can be inhaled to improve mood and help reduce stress.